Infrastructure and design for next-generation transport systems in the MaaS + CV era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iryo Takamasa  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10362758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河瀬 理貴  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (00943771)
瀬谷 創  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20584296)
和田 健太郎  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20706957)
佐津川 功季  金沢大学, 融合科学系, 講師 (40867347)
原 祐輔  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50647683)
浦田 淳司  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70771286)
赤松 隆  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90262964)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMobility as a Service / Connected Vehicle / 次世代交通システム / インフラストラクチャ設計 / 制度設計 / 需要応答型交通
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,特に民間のイノベーションを原動力として,ライドシェアやMaaS (Mobility-as-a-Service)といった新しいサービスが急速に普及している.このことは自家用車主体の既存の交通体系では困難な,CV (Connected Vehicle)等の新技術の活用による高度な交通制御の可能性を高めている.本研究ではこのような「次世代交通システム」の性能を,民間のイノベーションを活用しつつ最大化させるような道路インフラとMaaSや交通制御のための制度を公共セクターが効果的に整備するための理論的な方法論を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish methods for infrastructure and regulation design of next-generation transport systems combining Mobility-as-a-Service (MaaS) and Connected Vehicles (CVs). First, method analysing characteristics of DRT (Demand Response Transport) with shared rides was developed to improve the transport efficiency of MaaS. We have proposed methods for traffic controls that can be realised through the separation of user and transport operators by MaaS and by CV through control methods including lane number adjustment as well as signal controls, and an optimisation method based on heuristic processes. We also studied the characteristics of dynamic models based on evolutionary games and Markov chains as methodologies to support the above methods. Integrating the above findings, a performance evaluation tool for next-generation transport systems for large-scale networks was developed, and a case study was conducted to explore measures for the appropriate combination of MaaS and CV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は以下のトピックに貢献を加えたという点で学術的貢献がある:(a)進化ゲーム理論やマルコフ連鎖による動学モデルの特性分析手法,(b)DRTの交通システムとしての特性を解析する方法論開発と施策評価,(c)CVによる信号制御から各種制度およびインフラにわたる動的な最適化手法の提案.これらの学術的成果は実際の交通システムにも大きく貢献しうるという点で社会的な意義も大きい.MaaSは近年実装が始まっているが交通システム全体でのその便益の評価はほぼされていない.提案手法はどのような施策が都市交通システムを改善するか(あるいは改善しないか)を予測するための重要な手がかりとなることが期待できる.