Development of a regional geo-disaster vulnerability assessment method based on a novel time-dependent immunity index reflecting the climate changes and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasufuku Noriyuki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20166523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 哲  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10261744)
笠間 清伸  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10315111)
酒匂 一成  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (20388143)
所 哲也  北海学園大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40610457)
石川 達也  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60359479)
川尻 峻三  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80621680)
川村 志麻  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90258707)
石藏 良平  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90510222)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害免疫力の工学的評価 / 気候変動と適応策 / 自然斜面・のり面・河川堤防 / 降雨・融雪形態と地震動 / 地盤災害と地域性 / 地盤脆弱性の経年変化 / 土砂災害発生危険基準線 / 階層ベイズ統計解析 / 自然斜面・切土法面・盛土 / 気候変動適応 / 地盤インフラ経年劣化 / 地域地盤災害リスク評価 / 整備優先度の客観化 / 土砂移動量と移動距離 / 災害免疫力の向上 / 吸水履歴とせん断強さ / 特殊土地盤の力学 / 災害免疫力 / 地盤災害リスク / 気候変動 / 特殊土地盤 / 地域性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、気候変動災害脆弱地域となる火山灰質土や風化残積土を共有する九州と北海道を対象として、過去の降雨や地震履歴、経年的に変化する特殊土地盤の特性を反映できる新しい概念「災害に対する免疫性(災害免疫力)」を提示することで、災害免疫力の違いを自然斜面、切土、盛土などの対象ごとに工学的に表現し、それを反映した命を守るための地盤災害脆弱性リスクの統合的で実効性のある評価手法の確立を目指す。その結果として社会の要求する適応策の効果と整備優先度を客観化できるシステムを実現する。本研究の学術的な新しさは、対象とする地盤の脆弱性が経年的に変化することを災害免疫力の変化として工学的に評価する点にある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research outcomes include the following; 1) to propose an engineering concept of "disaster immunity" that reflects the characteristics of the ground as it changes over time; 2) to develop an evaluation method for disaster immunity that takes into account the deterioration characteristics of road cut slope surfaces and a newly statistical method for objectively determining the priority of countermeasures; 3) to develop a method for analyzing climate change adaptability in consideration of pre- and post-countermeasures from the results of future forecasts of the number of road slope disasters; 4) to propose a method for creating a geo-disaster critical line (CL) with a high disaster catchment rate considering regional characteristics, 5) to visualize the characteristics of disasters during snowmelt by examining about 100 years of landslides in Hokkaido region and  5) to propose a risk assessment method for piping failure of river embankments with its practical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動に伴う災害外力の加速と大規模化に対してのり面や盛土の潜在的な地盤災害脆弱性と適応の評価が科学技術として十分に追いつけていない現状にある。地盤災害の先進地である九州と北海道を想定して実施して得られた本研究の主要な成果は、例えば、経年的に変化する地盤災害脆弱性の地域性評価を可能としたり、また、自然斜面、のり面、河川堤防等での事前危険個所の抽出や経年的に変化する危険度のリスク予測の高精度化に繋げたり、あるいは、適応策のタイミングとその効果、適応策の優先順位等を客観的に判断するための具体的な情報を広く社会に提供できることなどが期待され、学術的・社会的意義は大きい。