Proposal of brain medical evidence for the continuation or surrender of driver's licenses for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Park Kaechang  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員教授 (60333514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 真一  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 教授 (30334519)
沖田 学  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員研究員 (80816934)
繁桝 博昭  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 教授 (90447855)
山下 典生  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 准教授 (90628455)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMRI / 高齢ドライバー / 交通事故対策 / 白質病変 / 脳萎縮 / 灰白質脳部位 / 事故対策 / MCI / 運転免許更新 / 認知機能 / 交通事故 / 高齢者 / 運転免許 / 実車運転 / 機械学習 / 実車運転評価 / 運転免許制度 / 免許更新 / 運転免許の継続・返納
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、認知機能検査が義務化されている75歳以上の高齢者講習受講者から、① 講習時での認知機能検査成績、教官による実車運転操作時の評価データ、実車運転操作時の車両データ(CANデータ)に加えて、新たに② 臨床医学用認知機能検査バッテリーデータ、事故や誤進入歴等のアンケート調査データ、脳MRIデータをマルチモダール学習データとして、高齢ドライバーの危険運転行動を高精度予測できる機械学習を開発する。さらに③高齢ドライバー支援を目的とした認知リハビリテーション介入を行う自動車運転外来から、経時的学習データを得て上記機械学習の検証作業を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the relationship between safe driving skills and brain features (white matter lesion volume and brain atrophy) in elderly drivers at a driving school. White matter lesion volume in the parietal lobe was significantly correlated with a decline in driving skill scores when turning right, regardless of age, through a decline in dynamic visual recognition, while brain atrophy and white matter lesion volume in the occipital lobe caused the similar effect on driving skill during turning right without involving in dynamic visual recognition.
Using large-scale MRI data from a brain checkup, we investigated the relationship between past traffic accident history and brain features using a machine learning battery, and obtained the precision and recall of prediction performance of traffic accidents due to brain factors. It was shown that MRI brain testing may be able to identify elderly drivers with poor driving skills or a high probability of causing traffic accidents in advance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の悲惨な交通事故が国家的喫緊課題となって久しいが、その有効な対策は未だ確立されていない。2060年までの約40年間、日本は高齢化率で世界のトップクラスを維持すると言われている。小手先ではなく、科学的に裏付けられた抜本的な日本の高齢者対策を世界が固唾をのんで見守っているのである。
本研究により、MRIで計測可能な脳特徴量(脳萎縮と白質病変)から、交通事故や危険運転をする高齢ドライバーを事前に同定できる方法論を提唱することが可能になった。今後は、脳ドックで得られる聞き取り調査に加えて、実際の事故当事者から検証できれば、高齢ドライバー対策としてMRI事前判別法は大きな福音になるであろう。