| Project/Area Number |
20H00268
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAI NOBUO 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10281792)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 宜浩 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, マルチハザードリスク評価研究部門, 主任研究員 (00594160)
越川 武晃 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10399983)
地元 孝輔 香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (40713409)
神野 達夫 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (80363026)
重藤 迪子 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (90708463)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 中規模地震 / 2018年北海道胆振東部地震 / 速度構造 / 浅部地盤 / プレート境界地震 / プレート内地震 / 2024年能登半島地震 / 地震基盤 / 強震動 / 地下構造 / 内陸地震 / スラブ内地震 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2018年北海道胆振東部地震(MJMA 6.7,深さ37 km)のような発生頻度の比較的高い中地震での危険な強震動を見過ごしたままの防災施策で良いのだろうか?本研究グループでは本地震発生直後から,震源域の危険な強震動の発生要因究明を実施してきた.本課題では,これらの知見を基に,本地震の強震動の生成要因の解明を進め,強震動および建物被害空間分布を検証し,さらに,他の過去の内陸中地震における強震動分布の検討整理を実施することで,中地震の強震動作成手法を提案を試みる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To reduce damage to buildings caused by earthquakes, it is important to set appropriate ground motions for design. Notably, strong ground motions with dominant periods of 1 to 2 seconds can occur even in frequently occurring moderate earthquakes. This study aims to develop design input ground motions specific to moderate earthquakes by investigating the estimation of subsurface structures that control amplification characteristics. Changes in subsurface structures were examined through autocorrelation function analysis of aftershock records in high-intensity areas during the 2018 Iburi-Tobu earthquake in Hokkaido. Additionally, year-round subsurface explorations were conducted in cold regions to evaluate seasonal variations caused by ground freezing. Furthermore, seismic microtremor array observations at overseas sites were used to estimate shear-wave velocities, enabling the evaluation of ground properties and zoning of target areas.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,地震による建築物被害の軽減を目的に,中地震に特化した設計用入力地震動作成手法を提案し,地下構造の詳細な推定技術の検討を実施した.特に,2018年北海道胆振東部地震の解析を通じて,中地震における強震動の発生メカニズムや地域特性を明らかにし,深部地下構造の変化を1観測点の自己相関関数解析により推定可能かの検討を実施した.また,寒冷地における地下構造の季節変動を評価することで,探査精度の定量評価への道筋がつけられた.さらに,海外の人口密集地での地下構造解析を通じて,地域に応じた耐震設計基準の確立に貢献可能な方法論を確立した.