Analysis and assessment technology for seismic collapse safety of steel building structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI TAICHIRO  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20414964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 良太  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00624397)
岸田 明子  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震減災実験研究部門, 契約研究員 (10599468)
松宮 智央  近畿大学, 建築学部, 教授 (20454639)
高橋 典之  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60401270)
藤原 淳  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震減災実験研究部門, 契約研究員 (80817049)
長江 拓也  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 准教授 (90402932)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鋼構造建築物 / 耐震性能 / 振動台実験 / コンピュータ解析 / 耐震性能余裕度 / 倒壊挙動
Outline of Research at the Start
設計想定を超える地震動に対する建築構造物の安全性については、科学的な検証技術は確立されておらず、実務設計でも陽に考慮されていない。この問題を解決する糸口として、鋼構造建築物が大きく変形し、倒壊にいたる非線形かつ動的な挙動を、定量的に把握するための振動台実験を実行する。連層骨組実験によって、部材破壊から応力再分配、振動特性の変化、変形の集中と増大を経て、倒壊にいたる過程を詳細に観察する。実験的に得られた挙動を精度よく追跡できるコンピュータ解析技術を蓄積し、種々の誤差に関する感度分析を実施する。目指す成果は、鋼構造建築物の耐震性能余裕度を定量的に把握するための、性能評価技術の高度化である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective to collect experimental data on the large deformation and collapse behavior of steel building structures was fulfilled by conducting several shake tables tests: In 2021, a scaled, four-story steel building specimen was tested to collapse; In 2020, the PI's collaborated with Japan and US researchers to test a new resilient steel system at E-Defense; In 2022, the PI's participated in a 1-story steel building tests at E-Defense, contributing to detailed measurement of force and deformation in key members. The experimental data obtained from the shake-table tests was combined with data available in the literature to advance computer analysis methods for steel buildings subjected to strong earthquake ground motion. Methods to simulate the stiffness and strength degradation caused by local-buckling deformation and fracture was developed. Schemes to reproduce the gradual change in vibration properties and force redistribution following damage was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築物に対する設計要求は高度化・複雑化しており、千年に一度の大地震に対しても、安全・安心はおろか、事業継続・生活継続が望まれるようになった。設計想定を超える地震動に対する構造安全性については、科学的な検証技術は確立されておらず、実務設計でも陽に考慮されていない。そこで、本研究は、典型的な鋼構造建築物が倒壊に至るまでの過程を実験的に確認し、その過程を追跡するためのコンピュータ解析技術を開発し、解析技術をさらに改善するための課題を抽出した。建築物の耐震性能余裕度の評価という、耐震工学の難題に寄与する成果を得た。