A Study on Integrated Technologies to Enable Advanced Utilization of Robotic Arms in Construction Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Gakuhito  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30268578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加戸 啓太  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60727379)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords双腕ロボットアーム / 建築施工 / AGV / ロボット3Dプリント / 工学マーカ / 点群処理 / 経路探索 / 強化学習 / 光学マーカ / ロボットアーム / 建築 / 施工 / 双腕 / 自動走行台車 / 障害物回避 / ドローン / カメラ映像 / 動作推定 / 人物推定 / 行為推定 / 安全管理 / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
施工現場で要求されるロボットの姿勢・動作に関して研究し現場での運用を可能にする技術を開発する。本研究では、七軸双腕ロボットを採用することで、ロボットの姿勢・動作に制限となる障害物が多くてもこれらを避け、また複数のロボットが高密度に配置されても互いに干渉せず、効率よく仕事をこなせる機動性の高いロボットシステムの開発を目指す。機動性は、工場等とは異なり施工現場でロボット本体を移動させての運用では必須の性能である。本研究は、現代および近未来の建築施工現場における逼迫する労働力不足に対して、工学的、技術的な観点からのソリューションを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contrast to the utilization of robots in factories, the application of robots on construction sites faces numerous challenges that need to be addressed. Unlike factory environments, creating an ideal situation for robotic activities in construction sites is inherently difficult due to the surrounding conditions. This study focuses on developing technologies that enable robots to navigate freely within the site by avoiding obstacles, the development of a dual-arm robot with a compact footprint for efficient operation in cluttered construction environments, motion planning technology that allows the robot to maneuver around obstacles including temporary structures, and correction techniques to ensure precise task completion at the destination.
These technological developments incorporate point cloud processing obtained from drones and motion planning through reinforcement learning (AI).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本社会は慢性的な人手不足に悩まされているが建築業においても同様の問題を抱えている。本研究では、ロボットの導入が難しい建築現場にロボットを導入するための基盤技術の開発を行った。
ロボットに建築現場で自由に移動するための機能、移動先で柔軟かつ正確に活動するための障害物迂回機能および作業位置の自律調整機能を実装した。これらの機能は最先端の点群処理技術と強化学習(AI)を実装したソフトウエアにより達成された。
建築現場でロボットを活用するためには安全面での労働法的制限が残るが、建築現場におけるロボット活用の展開に期待を抱かせる成果が得られた。