Construction of digital twin that fuses AI and physical model to optimize building energy system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ooka Ryozo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90251470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長井 達夫  東京理科大学, 工学部建築学科, 教授 (00316001)
池田 伸太郎  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (00843525)
菊本 英紀  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (80708082)
崔 元準  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (30817458)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデジタルツイン / 人工ニューラルネットワーク / 最適化システム / メタヒューリスティクス / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / メタヒューリスティックス / 強化学習 / 建築エネルギー / 運転最適化 / モデル予測制御 / 設備機器モデリング / 室内環境モデリング / 最適制御 / 建築エネルギー設備
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、デジタルツインと呼ばれる概念が製造業を中心に注目を集めている。現実空間の計測データをサイバー空間に集約し、現実世界を模したシミュレーション環境を構築することで業務効率の改善が期待されている。本研究では、このような技術の理論構築および実用化を最終的な到達点に据え、①設備機器および室内環境のモデリング手法の開発、②完全自動制御手法の汎用化、③それらの統合プラットフォームの開発、以上の3項目について研究を行う。これにより、自動的かつ継続的な省エネ化や省CO2化、在室者の快適性向上といった効果が多様な建物で期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to build a digital twin that mimics the energy system in a real building, the following three items have been investigated: (1) development of modeling methods for building components, (2) development of fully automatic control methods based on optimization tools, and (3) development of an integrated platform for the above, i.e. a digital twin. Regarding the modeling method (1), we developed a method based on artificial neural networks (ANN) with the aim of real-time prediction. Regarding (2), we investigated methods based on metaheuristics and reinforcement learning, and confirmed their characteristics. As to (3), the development items (1) and (2) were combined, and a digital twin of the building energy system of an actual building was constructed to create an integrated platform that connects virtuality and reality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工知能の特性とその建築設備応用可能性の検討を行った。また開発されたデジタルツインにおいては、設計業務効率等の改善とともに自動的かつ継続的な省エネ化や省CO2化、在室者の快適性向上といった効果が多様な建物で期待できる。