Countermeasures against Long-Period Earthquake Ground Motion on Existing RC High-Rise Residences (=/< 60m) -Considering Lessons Learned from Recent Earthquake Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sanada Yasushi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80334358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿波野 昌幸  近畿大学, 建築学部, 教授 (40708096)
桃井 良尚  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (40506870)
権 淳日  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (70847847)
中野 尊治  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00805806)
尹 ロク現  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50844205)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高層建築 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 杭基礎 / 耐震性能評価 / 構造実験 / 軟弱地盤 / 地震応答評価 / 構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
平成28年国交省住宅局より「超高層建築物等における南海トラフ沿いの巨大地震による長周期地震動対策について(技術的助言)」が公表されたが,耐震設計で地震応答解析を必要としない60m以下の高層建築は対象とされていない.一方,近年の地震災害で,既存RC高層建築において構造部材の被害が限定的でも,非構造部材とみなされる方立壁の大被害により継続使用できない事例が数多く見られる.本研究では大都市圏の高層建築の巨大地震に対する災害耐性について,近年のRC高層住宅の被害実態を考慮して見直し,短期的に実現可能な対策を緊急に提言することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was performed to reinvestigate the seismic resistance of existing RC high-rise buildings in urban areas considering recent earthquake damage to the buildings, particularly damage to non-structural mullion walls, and to suggest countermeasures implemented immediately, resulting in the following three major outcomes. 1) The seismic performance of moment-resisting frames with RC non-structural mullion walls which represented the lower stories in high-rise buildings was clarified through experimental and analytical studies. 2) A realistic seismic retrofit scheme for existing RC high-rise buildings by utilizing the mullion walls was proposed and its effectiveness was experimentally verified. 3) The seismic performance of analytical models considering soil-pile-superstructure interactions which represented the target buildings with piles on soft foundation was numerically investigated particularly to clarify quantitative demands to ensure the buildings’ safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,近年の既存RC高層建築の地震災害で社会課題となっているRC建築が非構造壁の著しい損傷により住機能を喪失する問題に対し,長周期地震動対策が対象とする大都市圏の災害時,高層建築の多数の居住者の避難を回避し大地震後の混乱を抑制するために,短期的に実現可能な対策を提示した点に強い社会的意義がある.
また,学術的には,この目的の達成に不可欠な非構造壁を有するRC架構の耐震性能評価法や,非構造壁を活かす耐震改修法を精緻な実験を通して明らかにした点や,大都市圏が立地する軟弱地盤上の杭基礎を有するRC高層建築の耐震性能評価法および安全性を保障する必要耐力について得られた知見に高い価値がある.