Data-driven-science-based spatio-temporal super-resolution measurement of a large scale turbulent structure of supersonic jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nonomura Taku  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60547967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳賀 臣紀  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (30646930)
浅井 圭介  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40358669)
齋藤 勇士  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50828788)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデータ駆動科学 / 超音速流 / 超時空間解像計測 / 粒子画像速度計測法 / 空力音響 / 超時空感解像計測
Outline of Research at the Start
超音速乱流の大規模構造に対して「時間解像度は高いが空間解像度の低い計測」および「空間解像度は高いが時間解像度の低い計測」を低次元モデルで結びつけて時間解像度および空間解像度の双方が高い「超時空間解像計測」結果を再構築する.これにより大規模構造のダイナミクスを捉えたパラメトリックスタディを「超時空間解像」を用いた実験で実現し,モデル化につなげる.このために以下の3つの研究項目を順に行う.
1. 高解像計測による超音速乱流の空間分布の解明
2. 超時空間解像のためのセンサ位置最適化と超時空間解像アルゴリズム開発
3. 大規模乱流構造の超時空間解像計測によるデータベースと予測モデル構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we developed a spatiotemporal superresolution algorithm and applied it to the measurement of supersonic flow, which enables us to estimate the spatiotemporally resolved measurement results of supersonic flow beyond the conventional measurement limit. First, we conducted a spatio-temporal superresolution measurement based on linear statistical estimation, and measured screech phenomena with characteristic frequency components, and created a database to discuss their physical phenomena. Furthermore, we have successfully performed dynamic mode decomposition of paired velocity fields with short time intervals using dual PIV, and have performed superresolution measurements based on dynamic mode decomposition. These techniques revealed physical phenomena that were difficult to estimate by conventional measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,これまで計測できなかった超音速機などがつくる極限流れをデータ駆動科学を利用して,超時空間解像された流れ場を推定する方法を開発し,それを利用することで物理現象の理解を深める研究を行った.これまでに計測できなかった極限流れを計測できるようにすることで,先進の航空機や列車,自動車などの輸送機の開発に活きる技術となると考えられる.