CO2 reduction for a life-supporting O2 recycling during space exploration by applying fuel cell system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Umeda Minoru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 理事・副学長 (20323066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽根 理嗣  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (70373438)
白仁田 沙代子  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90580994)
松田 翔風  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90800649)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタン生成 / 二酸化炭素還元 / 白金担持カーボン / 固体高分子形セル / 低過電圧 / 固体高分子セル
Outline of Research at the Start
本提案者らは,固体高分子形燃料電池を用いてCO2をCH4に還元する研究を行い,高選択的かつ低消費エネルギーで反応させる新技術を開発してきた。また,このCO2還元をH2酸化と組み合わせることで燃料電池が発電することを報告している。この発電は,理論的にも生ずることが示されている。一方,有人宇宙探査を長期に渡り実施するため,高い効率でCO2分子からO原子2個を回収する技術開発が強く求められている。本研究は,当該CO2還元研究を国際的に活発化している有人宇宙探査に展開し,閉鎖空間の生命維持方式を世界に先駆けて開発して,国際標準となるO2回収方式を確立することを狙いとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treating CO2 as an unused resource and converting it into value-added chemicals and fuels are important. CO2 electroreduction has been receiving significant levels of attention as one of the technologies. There are many reports on CO2 electroreduction at various metal electrodes, mainly Au, Ag, and Cu catalysts. However, almost all these techniques still require high overpotentials for CO2 reduction. The use of Pt-based electrocatalyst is found to be a breakthrough to overcome the issue. Recently, we found the reaction proceeds with extremely low overpotential for the first time by employing the Pt-based electrocatalyst in a membrane electrode assembly. It possesses a novel reaction mechanism associated with adsorbed H and CO on the Pt-based electrocatalyst. Consequently, we have successfully developed a technology that converts CO2 to CH4 with a faradaic efficiency of ~60% without overpotential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,国際的に活発化している有人宇宙探査を長期に渡り実施するため,高い効率でCO2分子からO原子2個を回収する技術開発に係るものである。従来型のサバチエ法は,触媒を用いる高温高圧下でのバッチ反応である。本研究の電気化学反応は,常温常圧下でフロー方式による連続反応が可能であるため,世界に先駆けて研究開発を行い,国際標準となるO2回収方式を確立することを目指している。この核心技術となるCO2還元は,すでに低過電圧と高選択反応にめどを立てており,電流効率の高効率化が最重要課題であったが、本研究により極小の過電圧で、最大60%のファラデー効率でCO2をCH4とH2Oに変換する技術の開発に成功した。