Studies of near-future prediction of natural hazards induced by megastorms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Ryuichi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30303209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 崇  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (00450776)
竹見 哲也  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10314361)
川野 哲也  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (30291511)
早稲田 卓爾  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30376488)
飯塚 聡  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 上席研究員 (40414403)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords災害ハザード / メガストーム / 近未来予測 / 台風 / 爆弾低気圧
Outline of Research at the Start
現在進行中の気象災害の頻発に対する国民・社会の災害対応(被害軽減の施策等)に資するために、メガストーム(最大級の台風・爆弾低気圧の総称)に係る地域規模の各種災害(局地的豪雨・暴風(雪)・高潮・異常波浪等)ハザード(危険度)の近未来予測の革新的成果を目指すものである。最新の数値シミュレーション技術並びに、台風災害・メガストーム情報データベース等を活用して、ストーム活動の長期変動、ストームがもたらす気象・海象災害の規模・発生頻度、そして不確実性を定量的に評価し、併せて過去の被災状況との照合などの検証結果をもとに、地域規模での数年~10年先のストーム起源災害ハザードの近未来予測を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using higher-resolution regional models, ensemble predictions, dynamical downscaling, large eddy simulations, and megastorm database, we obtained the following important findings: (i) demonstration of multiyear potential predictability of wintertime heavy precipitation potential in East Asia associated with trans-basin variability, (ii) frequent occurrence of extreme Meiyu-Baiu rainfall events in Kyushu due to decadal modes of tropical climate system,(iii) quantitative evaluation of strong and gust wind hazards in a megacity and its future prediction on the basis of the LES model,(iv) future projection of JPCZs by dynamical downscaling simulations, (v) development mechanism of waves under tropical cyclones, and (vi) application of storm hazard index and evaluation of hazard levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
爆弾低気圧経路の変化による近年の北海道の暴風雪の頻発や、今世紀初頭から梅雨期降水量が九州南部中心に激しく増減している現象は、10年規模の熱帯気候変動モードが主因であること、近年北陸で初冬季に豪雪による降雪量の増加が生じているのも爆弾低気圧と熱帯気候変動モードの複合であることを見出し、この熱帯気候変動モードの予測可能性が北海道暴風雪、北陸豪雪、九州豪雨等の近未来予測の本丸であると同定した。
甚大な災害をもたらした極端現象事例(2021年1月北陸豪雪、2021年8月九州豪雨、2022年12月新潟豪雪等)について力学的ダウンスケーリング実験で再現性の検証やメカニズム解明を進め,減災研究に取り組んだ。