Simple autonomous health monitoring system for infrastructure structures using piezo limit sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOI Nobuhiro  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (10300542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 秀人  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (20336449)
CUADRA CARLOS  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (30302194)
中正 和久  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40780242)
木村 祥裕  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60280997)
間所 洋和  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (10373218)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAnchor bolt / Deformed bar / Health monitoring, / Piezoelectric sensor / Steel weld joint / Piezoelectric filme / Infrared thermography / Nondestructive / Spalling prediction / Reinforcement, / Health monitoring / スマートセンシング / 赤外線熱画像 / ゲル樹脂 / 圧電素子 / 健全性モニタリング / ロボット計測 / ピエゾフィルム / 変位計測 / 溶接接合部 / 載荷試験 / ピエゾセンサ / FEM解析 / Anchor bolt, / Deformed bar, / Health monitoring, / Piezoelectric sensor, / Robot / Piezoelectric Sensor / Displasment / 遠隔計測 / インフラ計測
Outline of Research at the Start
少子高齢化社会の到来で建造物の朽化問題への関心が高まり,トンネルだけでなく道路や橋,上下水道など高度経済成長期に造られた社会インフラの修理・改築が日本の緊急課題である.また,国や自治の財政状況は厳しく,維持・管理コストを極力減らす工夫や少子高齢化に対応した計測技術の開発が求められている.センサ技術やロボット技術を用いたスマートセンシングによるモニタリング技術の速やかな普及が社会貢献に不可欠であると考えた.特に,建築構造物や橋梁等において,溶接接合部やボルト締結部の疲労亀裂・変形等から自律的に危険度判定が可能なワイヤレスセンサの開発は社会的重要課題である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the huge earthquake many steel structures were constructed using frame welded joints of welded construction and welded base. However, in order to achieve practical utilization of new sensors, both accumulation of data and evaluation method to derive information about structural conditions from the measured data is highly required. To solve such a problem, we would like to measure the structure by health monitoring using a piezoelectric composite sensor. In this study, measurements output voltage because using piezoelectric composite sensors, we recorded the sensor characteristics during measuring robot measurement because of changes in the thickness and shape of the base plate of the piezoelectric composite sensor. Structural FEM for sensor analysis is also introduced to evaluate the mechanism and influence of various environmental factors on the response of the structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状のインフラ構造物の維持管理費は多額であり、管理責任者の国や地方自治体の予算では全ての構造物の安全管理は不可能である. 構造物の健全性計測は国民の生命・財産を守るために抱える共通の重要課題である. 本研究成果は,建設後50年以上経過するインフラ構造物を安全に使用するためのモニタリング技術, その計測システムに使用するセンサ、健全性を可視化可能にする情報処理の研究にある.老朽化した橋梁等を安心・安全に利用し、物流経路を確保するためにも実施効果は非常に大きく,国民の生活基盤の確保に大きく寄与した研究成果である.