| Project/Area Number |
20H00291
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Aichi Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Amano Shigeaki 愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 教授 (90396119)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 眞理子 早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (00329054)
北原 真冬 上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00343301)
坂野 秀樹 名城大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (20335003)
牧 勝弘 愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 教授 (50447033)
北村 達也 甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (60293594)
米山 聖子 大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60365856)
田嶋 圭一 法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (70366821)
榊原 健一 北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 准教授 (80396168)
山川 仁子 尚絅大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (80455196)
竹本 浩典 千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (40374102)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 音声 / 音響特徴 / 音声知覚 / 音声生成 / ポップアウト / 音声知覚・生成 / 音声合成・変換 / 拡声音 / 聞き取りやすさ / 音声合成 / 音声変換 / 発声訓練法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
雑音などの妨害音があっても非常に目立って聞き取りやすい音声をポップアウト・ボイスと呼ぶ。本研究では①ポップアウト・ボイスの音響物理的特性・生理的特性・知覚的特性・言語的特性を科学的に解明し,かつ②その科学的知見に基づいた技術的応用によってポップアウト・ボイスの音声合成方式,音声変換方式,および発声訓練法を開発する。このポップアウト・ボイスの技術的実現により,風雨の音などに妨害されて聞き取り難い防災無線等による避難情報等を確実に伝達できるように改善し,人々の命と安全の確保につなげる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the drawbacks of loudspeaker systems such as disaster prevention radio broadcasts is that the reliability of transmission is reduced due to acoustic disturbance factors such as wind and rain. To overcome this disadvantage, a pop-out voice, which is highly resistant to acoustic disturbance factors, should be used. As a result, we found that the audibility of the pop-out voice is about 2.6 times louder than the normal voice, and that one of the acoustic characteristics of the pop-out voice is its spectral shape with a peak in the frequency range of 1 to 4 kHz. Based on this finding, we devised an engineering method to synthesize pop-out voices by transforming the spectral shape.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで不明であったポップアウト・ボイス(通る声)の音響的特徴とその聞こえやすさの程度を定量的に明らかにしたことや,ポップアウト・ボイスの合成変換方法を考案したことは,その科学的原理の解明と工学的実現に一歩近づいたと言える。このポップアウト・ボイスを防災無線放送等に使えば,災害時の緊急避難情報等が聞こえやすくなり人命の確保や負傷者数の低減に大きく貢献できる。従って本研究の社会的意義は極めて大きい。