Depelopement of data-driven ground-motion models based on integration of observed and simulated strong-motion data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, マルチハザードリスク評価研究部門, 総括主任研究員 (80414407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 修功  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 副センター長 (60379568)
市村 強  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (20333833)
八谷 大岳  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 講師 (00578908)
岡崎 智久  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (80868422)
森川 信之  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, マルチハザードリスク評価研究部門, 主任研究員 (60414413)
前田 宜浩  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, マルチハザードリスク評価研究部門, 主任研究員 (00594160)
岩城 麻子  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, マルチハザードリスク評価研究部門, 主任研究員 (30770309)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords強震動 / 地震ハザード評価 / 地震動予測式 / 強震動データベース / 非線形地盤応答 / シミュレーション / 機械学習 / 地震ハザード / 観測記録 / ビッグデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では過去20年間以上にわたって強震観測データが蓄積され,観測記録の回帰分析等による強震動予測モデル(GMPE)が構築され地震ハザード評価の進展に貢献してきた.GMPEによる強震動評価の問題点として,超巨大地震などの稀で未経験な事象に対する予測能力が低い点がある.
一方,理論モデルに基づくシミュレーションによる強震動予測手法(PBS)も発展してきており,観測記録の時空間的な不足をPBSデータで補うことも可能となりつつある.
本研究では,1)観測データとPBSデータとを融合させて未経験の事象を含めた強震動ビッグデータの構築を試み,2)データベースを活用してデータ駆動型強震動予測モデルを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A strong ground motion database, which is a database of a huge number of strong motion observation records, was developed and its characteristics were analyzed. In order to create highly efficient and accurate simulation data to compensate for the lack of observation records, we have developed a broadband seismic waveform synthesis method and a three-dimensional ground amplification simulation method.
Based on the strong ground motion database, we developed ground motion models (GMMs) by regression analysis of data with multiple approaches. We examined the method for quantitative evaluation of the performance of GMM from the viewpoint of application in seismic hazard analyses. Furthermore, in order to interpolate the predicted values by GMM at each site, we developed a spatial interpolation method of predicted seismic ground motion using a large number of planar simulation data as training data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまでの数10年にわたる強震観測・強震動研究の成果や課題を踏まえて、得られている膨大な観測記録と知見を最大限活用した強震動予測手法の開発を目的として、1)強震動データベースの整備および地震動シミュレーション手法開発、および、2)データ駆動型解析による強震動予測モデルの開発を行った。
本研究の成果である強震動データベースや、高精度・高効率な広帯域地震動シミュレーション手法、およびデータ駆動型地震動予測モデルは、今後強震動研究の進展とその成果の活用による防災への貢献につながることが期待される。