Fabrication of functional three-dimensional hetero-nanostructures based upon the theory on galvanic submerged photosynthesis of crystalites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
watanabe seiichi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60241353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JEEM MELBERT  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (00815805)
柴山 環樹  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10241564)
岡本 一将  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (10437353)
張 麗華  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60719714)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水中結晶光合成 / 光ガルバニック効果 / 光化学反応 / ヘテロナノ構造 / 光電気化学 / 水中ラジカル / 太陽光全利用 / 太陽光全スペクトル利用 / 水ラジカル / 3Dナノ構造 / 太陽光利用 / ガルバニック水中結晶光合成 / 光化学 / 活性酸素種 / ガルバニック効果 / 光冶金学 / ラジカルメタラジー / 太陽光利用技術開発 / 光材料科学 / 光水ラジカル反応 / 光化学・光物性
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、常温、常圧、中性水中で、金属表面への可視光域から紫外域の光照射により、光誘起水分解を伴いながら特異な突起状金属酸化物のナノ結晶が成長することを見出し、水中結晶光合成と命名した。現在 、この新奇現象を利用した様々な金属酸化物のナノ粒子、ナノ表面構造を水と光のみで創るグリーンマテリアル研究開発を進めてきているが、本研究では、異種金属同士を直接接触させるガルバニック効果を伴う光誘起の水中結晶生成の学理を光物性学と光化学・光電気化学とを融合するフォトメタラジー(光冶金学)の観点から明らかにし、ナノ構造化に伴う高効率な光・電子変換機能性を示す新奇の3次元ヘテロナノ構造体デバイスの作製を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish a method for batch preparation of oxide nanostructures from metallic raw materials using only water and light in water crystalites photosynthesis under ambient temperature, atmospheric pressure, impurity-free, and neutral water conditions, for future green sustainable materials production using sunlight. Since this method uses only water, only oxides and hydrogen are produced. We first developed the theory of underwater crystal photosynthesis with galvanic effect (Galvanic-SPSC), which is the ultimate and original method for creating new green materials. Furthermore, we have developed three-dimensional hetero-nanostructures with multifunctional and highly efficient photo- and electron-conversion functionality based on the semiconductor heterojunction functionality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光物性、光化学・光電気化学を合わせたフォトメタラジー(光冶金学)と呼ぶべき新たな金属学とエネルギー学の融合研究としての材料科学の新学域創成が期待できる。将来、グリーンテクノロジーとしての光冶金学がもたらす学術的、社会的貢献性の観点からも、本研究の意義は大きく、新たな光メッキ法や光エネルギー変換工学分野への波及性が期待できる。本研究で作製する3次元ヘテロナノ構造体は、今後ナノ構造化による高い光応答性を利用した光触媒・水分解のフォトカソード電極あるいは光・電子変換デバイスとしての利用が可能である。