Advanced Design of Fracture-Resistant High Strength Steels - Paradigm Shift in Controlling Grain Boundary Segregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Furuhara Tadashi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50221560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎木 勝徳  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60622595)
大谷 博司  公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, フェロー事業部門, フェロー (70176923)
秋山 英二  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (70231834)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鉄鋼材料 / 粒界偏析 / 元素間相互作用 / ナノ解析 / 原子ポテンシャルモデリング / 粒界腐食 / 高強度化 / 粒界構造 / 脆化
Outline of Research at the Start
材料は高強度化するほど結晶粒界が材料破壊の起点になるため、材料の高強度化設計を行うためには、粒界破壊を助長する不純物元素の局所的濃化(粒界偏析)の制御が必須である。そこで、本研究では粒界性格を決定した上での元素偏析の定量評価を行い、粒界偏析構造の理論的評価との比較、材料特性との相関を解明することで、鉄鋼の高強度化を阻む粒界脆化を克服するための先進材料設計原理を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grain boundaries (GB) in polycrystalline materials causes fracture because interatomic bonds are broken and the strengthening always leads to fracture. Therefore, it is essential to control local enrichment of impurity elements ("grain boundary segregation"), which contributes to GB fracture, for designing higher strength materials. Therefore, the objective of this study was to establish advanced material design principles to overcome intergranular embrittlement, which hinders high strength of steel, by quantitative evaluation of elemental segregation, theoretical evaluation of GB segregation structure, and elucidation of its correlation with properties. As a result, we were able to elucidate the relationship between GB structure and segregation behavior and elemental interactions of C and P at the GB, and clarify the effect of impurity element segregation on GB corrosion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
輸送機器や建築物などに使用される構造用金属材料を高強度化することで、小型化や軽量化、長寿命化により高効率・高安心社会構築に資することができる。多結晶材料である構造用金属材料を高強度化すると粒界からの破壊が生じるため、粒界破壊を抑制する材料設計指針を確立することが重要である。そこで本研究では、鉄鋼の粒界における元素の濃化に注目し、粒界構造と元素濃化量およびそれらが特性に及ぼす影響を明確にし、粒界強化鋼の設計指針を確立した。