Phase diagrams at ultra-high temperatures and high specific strength chromium-based heat-resistant materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Omori Toshihiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60451530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大沼 郁雄  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 上席研究員 (20250714)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords状態図 / 相平衡 / Cr合金 / 耐熱材料 / 高温材料 / 共晶組織 / クロム / 高融点金属
Outline of Research at the Start
CO2排出削減・省資源のため、発電や航空機などにおけるエネルギー高効率化は重要である。運転温度を上昇させれば熱効率が向上するため、耐用温度の高い耐熱材料が求められる。本研究では、高融点Cr,Mo基合金の状態図を実験的に決定し、熱力学データベースの構築を行う。さらに、耐熱性と製造性に優れ、エネルギー効率を革新的に向上させる(Cr,Mo)-Si系次世代耐熱材料を設計・開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for development of Cr-based heat-resistant materials, the Cr-based phase diagrams were experimentally determined, and a thermodynamic database using the CALPHAD method was constructed. Furthermore, we designed alloys using the phase diagram and clarified their potential as high-temperature materials. The melting point of pure Cr, the phase diagrams of the Cr-Si and Cr-Ta binary systems were determined experimentally. The phase diagram of the Cr side of the Cr-Si-Ta ternary system was also determined. Through microstructural control and high-temperature compression tests of the Cr-Si-Ta system, we have shown that it has the potential to become a high-temperature material with toughness and oxidation resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではCr合金を用いて高温の状態図を決定する手法を検討し、Cr-Si系をはじめとして複数の合金系の状態図を決定することができた。高融点金属の状態図は正確な情報が少なく、今後、実験状態図や熱力学データベースの構築が進展することが期待できる。また、高融点利用の一例として、Cr系耐熱材料の開発に取り組んだ。耐熱材料の耐用温度向上は発電の高効率化に寄与することができる。