Highly efficient magnetization manipulation by spin conversion in ferromagnetic ordered alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Takeshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (40579611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 良雄  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (10361198)
温 振超  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (40784773)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピンオービトロニクス / スピン変換 / 規則合金 / 強磁性体
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、スピンホール効果などのスピン軌道相互作用を起源とする現象を利用し、電荷の流れである電流とスピン角運動量の流れであるスピン流とを変換(スピン変換)するスピンオービトロニクスが、基礎および応用の両面から多大な注目を集めている。本研究課題では、これまでスピン変換の主な舞台となっている非磁性物質ではなく、強磁性金属、特に原子が規則的に空間配列した強磁性規則合金におけるスピン変換に着目し、強磁性スピン変換のメカニズムを理解することで、高効率な磁化方向の制御の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the spin conversion phenomena in ferromagnetic ordered alloy systems, where the charge current and the spin current can be converted via spin-orbit interaction. We observed the self-induced spin orbit torque in the ferromagnet and qualitatively evaluated its magnitude, found the high spin conversion efficiency in the Co2MnGa Heusler ordered alloy and demonstrated spin orbit torque switching with Co2MnGa, proposed the guiding principles to fabricate the L10-ordered alloys exhibiting the high spin conversion efficiency, and enhanced the spin conversion efficiency via the ferromagnetic phase transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強磁性規則合金を基軸として様々な強磁性金属を研究の舞台とし、電流とスピン流を変換できるスピン変換にまつわる様々な研究を行った結果、自己誘導的スピン軌道トルクの機構といった物理の深化から、ホイスラー合金における高いスピン変換効率の実証、さらに強磁性相転移がスピン変換に与える影響を解明するなど、多岐にわたる成果を上げてきた。スピントロニクス分野のみに留まらず、材料科学、物理学などの複数の分野にインパクトを与えるため、学術的価値は高い。また、本研究成果は低消費電力動作や高速かつ大容量の情報処理を可能とするスピントロニクス素子の基盤技術となることから、社会的にも意義深い。