Creation of functional metastable silicon-based multiple element materials by controlling light elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Usami Noritaka  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20262107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 研司  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (60241569)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多元混晶 / 非平衡成長 / 軽元素 / 白色中性子ホログラフィー / 局所構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、印刷・焼成からなるシリコンゲルマニウム混晶の独自成長プロセスを、スズと水素を含む多元素化と非平衡化に拡張し、ハイスループット実験にデータ科学を援用する新たな方法論により、準安定な高スズ組成と水素終端による高性能化を同時達成する多変量パラメータを効率的に決定する。この過程において、スズ位置の確定と置換率の定量評価の確実な実施に加え、白色中性子ホログラフィーの高度化により局所構造観測範囲を薄膜中の水素に拡大することに挑戦し、機能発現要因の解明を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that a unique nonequilibrium growth method, in which a paste containing tin is screen-printed on a silicon or germanium substrate and then subjected to pulsed laser annealing, can be used to fabricate alloy thin films containing tin that exceed the solubility. In addition, the evaluation by X-ray diffraction and X-ray fluorescence holography showed that tin substitutes the lattice positions. White neutron holography was made highly sensitive, paving the way for the observation of hydrogen atoms passivating defects in semiconductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、半導体原料を含むペーストのスクリーン印刷とパルスレーザーアニール処理という非真空下で大面積基板に適応可能な簡便なプロセスにより非平衡成長を実現し、固溶限界を超えるスズを含むシリコン系多元混晶薄膜を創成できることを実証した。これは材料の探索範囲を準安定相に拡張し、安定相では得ることのできない機能をもつ材料の創成や、その機能を生かしたデバイスの実現に繋がる成果といえる。また、白色中性子ホログラフィーを高感度化することにより水素が観測できることを強く示唆する結果が得られたことは、水素による材料機能発現機構の解明などの研究を深化させ、材料科学を進展させるため学術的意義が極めて大きい。