Preparation of composite inorganic particles with the function of stimulating bone formation by treatment of calcium carbonate with phosphate solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kasuga Toshihiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30233729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小幡 亜希子  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40402656)
平田 仁  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (80173243)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords複合無機粒子 / 炭酸カルシウム / 非晶質相 / リン酸処理 / 骨形成 / 綿形状人工骨 / メカノケミカル処理 / 湿式紡糸法 / ガラス / メカノケミカル法
Outline of Research at the Start
炭酸カルシウム粒子をリン酸液処理する方法を用いて、骨形成を刺激する微量元素BとSrを含有した複合無機粒子を創製し、高齢者にも有効な人工骨の設計に活かすことを目的とする。粒子から徐放される微量元素により免疫細胞を活性化させることで、細胞が産生する生理活性物質の種・量を調整して、骨形成促進へと導く機能を創出する。さらに、無機粒子-生分解性ポリマー複合体を作製し、綿形状化して実用人工骨にまで発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to prepare a material that promotes bone formation by activating immune cells using therapeutic trace elements. The effectiveness of trace amounts of boron and strontium was investigated, and calcium carbonate-calcium phosphate composite particles containing these elements were prepared and composited with a biodegradable polymer to propose a material that facilitates cell activity. Calcium carbonate (aragonite) particles were treated with a phosphate solution to form an amorphous phase on the surface, in which trace elements could be incorporated. We also found a method to prepare highly active calcium phosphate particles by progressively amorphizing them through mechanical milling. Animal experiments showed that the organic-inorganic composite material containing these elements, which was spun to form into a cottony shape, exhibited high osteoconducting properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会の現在、健康寿命を伸ばすため、高齢者の骨折予防や骨疾患治療に効果のある人工骨が求められている。本研究は、骨形成を刺激する微量元素を含有した炭酸-リン酸カルシウム系複合粒子を創製して高齢者にも有効な人工骨の設計に活かすものである。粒子から徐放される微量元素により免疫細胞を活性化させることで、細胞が産生する生理活性物質の種・量を調整して、骨形成促進へと導く機能を創出する。