Development of heterogeneous-nanostructured Ti with high strength and low elastic modulus for medical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hiromi Miura  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30219589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下川 智嗣  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (40361977)
渡邊 千尋  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (60345600)
青柳 吉輝  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70433737)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチタン / 超微細粒組織 / 多軸鍛造 / 強度 / 生体材料 / 弾性率 / 純チタン / ヘテロナノ組織 / 力学特性 / 加工熱処理プロセス / 指導原理 / 超微細粒 / 超高強度純チタン / MDF / 加工熱処理 / 集合組織 / ヤング率 / 医工連携 / 計算力学 / 分子動力学 / マルチスケール結晶塑性シミュレーション / 高強度 / 低弾性率
Outline of Research at the Start
生体適合性に優れる純Tiを超高強度化・低ヤング率化し,代替材として創成すること を目的とする.その達成のため,研究代表者が開発した日本発の全く新しい発想の組織制 御法と“ヘテロナノ”組織を利用し,従来の常識を越える特性を獲得する.これら特異な 諸特性は,結晶粒超微細化に加えて,高密度格子欠陥や結晶配向によってもたらされたと 推察されるが,試行錯誤的な実験的手法だけではその発現機構の解明と組織制御プロセス の最適化は困難である.そのため本研究では,実験的手法グループと計算科学グループが 協調してこの問題に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pure Ti was multi-directionally forged at room temperature employing various pass strains Δε from 0.2 to 0.8 and forging strain rates from 1.0×10-3 s-1 to 1.0×10-2 s-1. In the all MDFing conditions, grains were gradually fragmented with increasing cumulative strain of MDFing. The forging stress increased more rapidly when the pass strain became larger, and the hardness also increased accordingly. Nevertheless, failure tended to take place more easily with increasing pass strain. When examined the evolved microstructure, it was found that grain fragmentation looked more proceeded with increasing pass strain and strain rate. Tensile strength was gradually increased with cumulative strain and superior mechanical properties of tensile strength about 0.95 MPa were attained. By low temperature annealing, the tensile strength was further increased to 1.1 GPa. Then, the Young's modulus decreased down to 80 GPa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体材料として広く利用されているチタン・チタン合金だが,チタン合金はVなどの添加元素が様々な問題を引き起こすことが報告されている.一方で,より生体適合性に優れる純チタンは,強度がチタン合金に比べて低く,用途が限定される.本研究の成果は,純チタンの結晶粒の超微細化によって,強度がチタン合金と同等になることが示され,生体適合性に問題があるチタン合金の代替材として様々な部位への利用の可能性を示すことができた.