Novel therapeutic strategies for bone metastasis; Targeting the microstructural alteration in metastasized bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsugaki Aira  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10592529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 貴由  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30243182)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん転移 / 骨配向性 / 細胞間相互作用 / 細胞配列 / アパタイト結晶 / 骨質 / コラーゲン線維 / 前立腺がん / 乳がん
Outline of Research at the Start
がん転移骨は著しい骨力学機能の低下をもたらし、再骨折リスクの上昇など深刻な病態を招く一方で、その機序は依然として不明であり、有効な治療法も得られていない。骨の機能化には、骨密度以上に骨の力学機能を支配する、材料工学に基づく骨質指標である骨配向性に基づいた機能発現が不可欠である。本研究では、転移骨における骨脆弱化の要因を骨配向性に着目しつつ材料工学的手法により明らかにすると同時に、骨系細胞とがん細胞の相互作用を生物学的手法により解明し、転移骨の治療を可能とする創薬ターゲットの模索を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteogenic metastases including prostate cancer, which frequently metastasizes to bone, cause bone fragility although excessive bone formation leads to increased bone mineral density. This paradox has been a longstanding unresolved issue in cancer treatment, and existing biological approaches alone are limited and cannot elucidate the mechanisms. In this study, by approaching the clarification of the principle of bone fragility caused by cancer metastasis from the standpoint of materials science, it was clarified that the pathological condition that cannot be explained by bone density can be solved by controlling bone textured microstructure at the atomic level inside the bone matrix. Furthermore, the discovery of multiple proteins that contribute to bone degradation is a major achievement that will lead to the creation of new drugs and medical devices that can inhibit cancer metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在までに多くのがん研究が遺伝子解析を中心とした要素還元型の生物学的アプローチに立脚してきた一方、がんは単純な分子メカニズムで理解するにはあまりに複雑であり、依然がんの根本的解決は達成されていない。本研究課題では材料学の立場から既存のがん研究に一石を投じ、がんによる骨劣化の本質理解を目的とした。がん転移は骨の細胞機能破綻をもたらし、骨基質内部の原子レベルでの微細構造(コラーゲン/アパタイト配向化組織)の形成を阻害することで骨の力学特性を劣化させる新たなメカニズムが明らかになった。この成果を用いることで、新しいがん治療薬や骨デバイス開発につながり、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義を得た。