Allotropic phase transformation by point-defect clustering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Kazuto  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 教授 (30294367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 哲也  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 准教授 (50312244)
大島 義文  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80272699)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords点欠陥 / 転位 / 鉄 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 欠陥 / 透過電子顕微鏡法 / 相転移
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請者らは最近、アルファ鉄中において、点欠陥によって、第四の同素体の安定なナノ・クラスター(欠陥同素体)を創り得ることを、透過電子顕微鏡法を駆使して、世界に先駆けて明らかにした。本研究では、透過電子顕微鏡法を駆使して、鉄における欠陥同素体の形成機構および材料の機械的性質へもたらす効果を明らかにする。これらの知見は、点欠陥が導入される幅広い過程における微細組織発達を理解する上での新たな基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify fundamental issues regarding small point defect clusters, particularly "defect allotropes," using in-situ transmission electron microscopy. The main achievements are as follows: (1) We succeeded in directly observing the formation process of defect allotropes in high-purity iron and a few iron alloys. It was made clear that the formation of defect allotropes is not due to solute or impurity atoms, but is an intrinsic property of iron. (2) We succeeded in directly observing the interactions between dislocation loops and gliding dislocations in iron at room temperature and at high temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、点欠陥が導入される多くの過程(原子炉・核融合炉材料における高エネルギー粒子照射、幅広い種類の構造材料における塑性変形 等)における鉄および鉄鋼材料の微細組織変化を理解する上で極めて重要である。「欠陥同素体」を新たな強化因子として生かした新たな鉄鋼材料設計に繋がり得るものと期待される。