Construction of scientific principles of the interrelationship between melting dynamics and solidification dynamics in metallic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Kohei  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00511875)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords溶解ダイナミクス / 凝固ダイナミクス / レーザー溶融 / 溶断 / Ni基超合金 / Cu粉体 / その場観察 / Additive Manufacturing / Al-Cu合金 / A-Cu合金
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,AMに限らず実証的データが無いために定性的議論に終始,あるいは議論そのものができなかった金属材料における溶解ダイナミクスと凝固ダイナミクスそしてその相互関係について体系化し,新たな学理を構築することである.そのために,
(1)溶解・凝固現象の実証的データを獲得するためのその場観察手法を確立・発展させ,(2)金属材料の溶解ダイナミクス(固液界面形状・固液共存域・分断組織)の特徴,(3)溶解から凝固への遷移過程(固液界面形状・組織の溶断・溶断固相の挙動),さらに(4)溶解ダイナミクスを基にした凝固ダイナミクス,を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In additive manufacturing (AM) of metallic materials, the correlation between mechanical properties and process parameters has been actively studied, but what actually happens during laser or electron beam irradiation is still largely unexplored. This study aims to empirically clarify the melting and solidification dynamics and their interrelationships in a wide range of melting and solidification phenomena, from low-speed melting such as casting to rapid melting such as in AM of metallic materials. The results of this study revealed that the resolidified micro structure originating from the solid/liquid interface is strongly affected by the pre-melting micro structure and provided fundamental data for the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,溶解組織の形成過程(溶解ダイナミクス)とその後の凝固組織の形成過程(凝固ダイナミクス)を,個々に解明するのではなく,相互に作用しあうものとして体系化した点に学術的意義があると考える.得られた知見は液相からの核生成・成長とは異なる,材料の溶解によって生じた固液界面からの凝固成長における組織制御指針を与えるものであり,すなわち,溶接やAMだけでなく鋳造プロセスにおいて再溶解が発生する特殊な操業などにも広く適用できると考える.また,本課題を通して確立したレーザー溶解の観察手法は今後の金属3Dプリント技術の理解に貢献できると考える.