Development of structural Mg alloys with high multifunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Yoshihito  熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 教授 (30250814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 圓谷 貴夫  熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 准教授 (00619869)
堀田 善治  熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 特任教授 (20173643)
井上 晋一  熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 助教 (30792585)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 高強度 / 高熱伝導 / 高耐食性 / 不燃性 / Mg合金
Outline of Research at the Start
自動車や航空機等の省エネルギー化、高速・高性能化を図るために、実用金属で最も軽いMg合金に期待が寄せられているが、実用化のためには、Mg合金の問題点である低強度・低耐食性・低熱伝導性・易発火性を解決する必要がある。本研究では、高強度・不燃性のC36型Mg-Al-Ca系合金を基に、①射出成形法や②鋳造押出加工という一般的な方法の他に、③鋳造巨大ひずみ加工法、④鋳造チップ固化成形法、⑤急速凝固薄帯固化成形法等の先進的な製造法を用いて、合金設計とプロセス設計の両面から、「Al合金を凌駕する高強度・不燃性・高耐食性・高熱伝導性と実用的な延性を同時に併せ持つ新しい構造用Mg合金の開発」に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to develop a multi-functional Mg-Al-Ca-Mn alloy with high strength, thermal conductivity, nonflammability, and corrosion resistance. Through alloy composition design considering mixing enthalpy, reduction of impurities by scavenging effect, addition of Ca, and extrusion processing, an extruded Mg-4.5 Al-2.5Ca-0.02Mn alloy (0.2 proof strength: 400 MPa, thermal conductivity: 120 W m-1 K-1, ignition temperature: 1355 K, and corrosion rate: 0.5 mm year-1 ) was developed. This alloy demonstrated that it is possible to design a multi-functional magnesium alloy distinct from conventional magnesium alloys that sacrifice other properties to improve one property.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、マルチ機能を有するMg合金を創製するための設計指針確立を試みた。実際にマルチ機能Mg-Al-Ca-Mn合金を作製することに成功し、設計指針の学理を構築しつつある。また、社会的意義として、マルチ機能を有するMg合金の開発は、Mg合金の社会実装をさらに促進すると考えられる。