Evolutionary Molecular Engineering Guided by Machine Learning: Smart Maturation Process for Cancer Therapeutic Antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Umetsu Mitsuo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70333846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀田 倫史  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (40415774)
齋藤 裕  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (60721496)
津田 宏治  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90357517)
伊藤 智之  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40987880)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords進化分子工学 / 機械学習 / タンパク質 / 抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
20種類のアミノ酸が重合したタンパク質は、アミノ酸の配列に従って構造と機能が決まる。しかし、アミノ酸配列が取り得る「場合の数」(配列空間)は膨大で、その配列空間から目的機能をもつアミノ酸配列を見つけだすことは確率の低い作業である。その中で研究代表者らは近年、自然界の進化を試験管内で模倣する進化分子工学において、人工知能である機械学習が小規模な配列集団の情報から進化の方向性を示し、目的機能をもつアミノ酸配列を予測できることを実証した。本研究では、本手法をさらに高度化させることで、抗体医薬の開発を加速するプロセスを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a technology that can predict amino acid sequences with optimized multiple functions and properties by advancing evolutionary molecular engineering, which can indicate the direction of evolution from information on small variants using machine learning. We developed a process to accelerate the development of antibody drugs that can simultaneously optimize the properties of antibody by creating a predictor for camelid heavy-chain antibody variable region fragment using machine learning with the expression level, target binding, structural stability, humaneness, and other properties of about 100 variants as training data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオ医薬品などを中心に50兆円の市場規模をもつ機能タンパク質の機能と物性は反相関することが多い。特に抗体へのアミノ酸配列の改変では、標的結合性と構造安定性の反相関性は社会実装において課題なることが多い。本研究の成果は、タンパク質の複数の機能・物性を同時に最適化できる機械学習の潜在性を示すと共に、機能タンパク質の開発課題である開発時間・労力・コストの問題解決への可能性も示すことができた。