Project/Area Number |
20H00316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2021-2022) University of Tsukuba (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Junji 九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 教授 (40227905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
有賀 克彦 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA主任研究者 (50193082)
岡田 晋 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70302388)
近藤 寛 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (80302800)
神原 貴樹 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90204809)
武安 光太郎 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (90739327)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 燃料電池 / 窒素ドープカーボン触媒 / 酸素還元反応 / ピリジン型窒素 / カーボン触媒 / 酸素還元 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
燃料電池の非白金触媒として窒素ドープカーボン触媒に注目が集まっている。その触媒活性はアルカリ電解質中において白金に近い値を示すが、酸性電解質中では活性が大きく低下する。その活性劣化の克服およびその原因解明が最大の課題である。本研究では、触媒作用の全容解明する基礎研究と高度な触媒作製技術の開拓を連動したプロジェクトを実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Carbon catalysts are promising as non-platinum cathode catalysts for fuel cells, but the biggest problem is the decrease in activity in acid electrolytes. In this study, we clarified that the origin of the decrease in activity lies in the following equation. pyri-NH+ + O2 + e- →pyri-NH +O2,a Here, pyri-NH+ means pyridinium ion, and the new point is that the reduction of pyri-NH+ and oxygen adsorption (thermal reaction) are coupled. Since the redox potential of this reaction is lowered by hydration of pyri-NH+, we prepared nitrogen-doped graphene catalysts with a caged structure to keep the active site hydrophobic. Furthermore, by introducing proton-conducting microparticles into the caged structure, we achieved high activity of the catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球温暖化の危機に瀕してカーボンニュートラル社会構築が必須であるが、そのなかで燃料電池が大きな役割を担う。安価で耐久性の高い触媒材料の開発が必要であるが、そのなかでカーボン触媒が最も期待されており世界中で活発に研究されている。本研究では、これまで不明であった窒素ドープカーボン触媒の機能を詳細に解明し、その知見に基づいて世界トップクラスの触媒を設計した。この成果は、燃料電池の普及に大きく貢献するものと期待される。さらに、ピリジン型窒素のプロトン化およびその還元過程による電子励起は、エネルギー捕捉・貯蔵の機能として、光合成を含む生体系エネルギーシステムに類似しており、今後の学術的発展に貢献する。