Intelligent directed evolution: technology development and application to yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Goda Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70518696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 想太郎  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (00447442)
大矢 禎一  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20183767)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords指向性進化法 / 細胞分取 / 酵母 / 発酵 / 遺伝学 / イメージング / 微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、2018年に研究代表者らが多分野の最先端技術を結集させて開発した独自技術であるインテリジェント画像活性細胞選抜法を基盤に、従来手法よりも1000倍以上高速で深層学習を用いたリアルタイム多変量分析による指向性進化法「インテリジェント指向性進化法」を開発し、それを用いた特定の形態を持つスーパー酵母の創出を目的とする。すなわち、酵母に対して形態的特徴に着目した品種改良を行うという画期的なアイディアで、これまで得られなかったような高効率な発酵特性を持つ酵母などの創出により醸造・発酵業界に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is based on a unique technology developed by the lead principal investigator’s group in 2018, termed as Intelligent Image-Activated Cell Sorting (iIACS). The study aims to develop an efficient “Intelligent Directed Evolution Method”, with the goal of creating super yeast showing specific morphological characteristics. In this research, we have performed technology improvements of the cell sorting method, separation and sequencing of actual yeast cells, and practical applications such as beer brewing using separated cells. Through these efforts, we were able to build foundational technology for the directed evolution method of yeast using iIACS, and conduct technical verifications in an application aligned with the possible future social implementation of the technique. These results allowed us to demonstrate both the efficacy and the extensibility of the Intelligent Directed Evolution Method in the creation of super yeast.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、酵母細胞の形態解析速度を加速させ、醸造・発酵に有効な優れた酵母を創出することを可能とする、新しい多変量分析による指向性進化法を開発した。本研究で確立した手法を用いることで、指向性進化のみならず、酵母を用いた生理学的な研究への展開が期待される。iIACSの技術革新による細胞選抜速度と精度の改善とともに、分取した酵母細胞によるビール醸造テストも行った。これにより、本技術を用いての醸造・発酵業界への貢献の見通しを示した。酵母の持つ幅広い物質生産性能力を鑑みると、本研究の成果は、オイル生産や創薬へも繋がり、SDGsや人類の健康に資するスーパー酵母の作出を可能にするものであると期待できる。