Elucidation of nano-mechanical properties of a highly adhesive and highly extensible protein and creation of mechanochemical materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hori Katsutoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50302956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 和士  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70639301)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノファイバータンパク質 / 強接着 / 高伸展性 / ナノ力学 / メカノケミカル材料 / ナノファーバータンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌の強接着性ナノファイバー蛋白質AtaAは、100 pNの張力を与えると応力の増大無しに500 nmも伸びる力学特性を示す。この伸展性を示すナノレオロジーに焦点を当て、ホモ三量体のAtaAを構成する多様なドメイン構造と、それを繋ぐ三重超らせん構造の動力学的挙動を明らかにする。蛋白質ドメインをAFM 探針で操作し、可逆・不可逆的アンフォールディング時の力学挙動を計測し、その際の構造変化を分子動力学計算で求める。蛋白質の多様な高次構造の動的力学挙動のパターンを整理、体系化する。粘弾性を検知するメカノセンサーや、様々な粘弾性を示すメカノバイオロジー操作基材に適用可能なメカノケミカル材料を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed a detailed analysis of the kinetic behavior of the bacterionanofiber protein AtaA, which exhibits strong adhesion and high extensibility, using atomic force microscopy and molecular dynamics simulations. Each domain of AtaA showed a completely different mechanical response, with some domains being tougher than the muscle protein titin. By combining and analyzing the measurement results with the simulation data, we clarified the nanomechanical response and mechanisms of proteins with complex quaternary structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛋白質の力学挙動、換言するとナノレオロジーは世界で注目の研究分野であるが、AtaAのような多種類のβ構造がコイルドコイルで連結された複雑な四次構造を持つ多量体蛋白質の解析事例はなく、重要かつ新たな知見を与えるものである。また本研究の知見を基に、特定の力で伸展シグナルを検知する仕組みを導入したり、望ましい力学特性を示すドメインを連結して超高分子量繊維や蛋白質ゲルを作出することで、新奇メカノセンサーやメカノバイオロジー操作基材開発への応用が期待できる。