Development of integrated animal cell engineering system for biopharmaceutical production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kamihira Masamichi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40202022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西島 謙一  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (10262891)
中村 崇裕  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10464398)
河邉 佳典  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30448401)
花井 泰三  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60283397)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / バイオ医薬品 / 動物細胞 / セルエンジニアリング / トランスジェニックニワトリ
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで開発したバイオ医薬品や細胞医薬品生産のための機能細胞作製技術をベースとして、細胞デザイン、遺伝子回路の設計・作製、細胞加工、細胞選別・増幅、機能評価、評価結果に基づいた改良サイクルへのフィードバックから構成されるセル・エンジニアリングサイクルによって、システム化された動物細胞の機能改変技術を確立する。新たなセル・エンジニアリング技術として、デザインされたホスト細胞の開発、人工遺伝子発現制御システムの開発、人工染色体を使ったトランスジェニックニワトリ作製、トランスジェニックニワトリ作製のための初期胚操作技術の開発に取り組み、これらを応用したバイオ医薬品生産を検討する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the gene engineering technology for animal cells that we have developed, we have constructed a cell engineering cycle for the production of functional cells used in biopharmaceutical production and cellular medicines. This has enabled the systematization of functional modification of animal cells. Additionally, as part of the development of original elementary technologies in cell engineering, we have worked on developing new host cells, creating artificial gene expression control systems, producing transgenic chickens using primordial germ cells, and advancing embryo manipulation technology to generate transgenic chickens. We have applied these efforts to the production of biopharmaceuticals and the creation of functional cells, making it possible to design and create cells and chickens with specific functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオ医薬品や細胞医薬品は、高い有効性から急速に品目の拡大が進んでいる。しかし、これらの革新的な先進医療を誰もが恩恵を受けられる一般的な治療法とするためには、コスト低減のための技術開発が必要である。動物細胞を用いたバイオ医薬品や細胞医薬品生産のコスト低減においては、安全性を担保しながら物質生産用の細胞あるいは治療用の細胞をいかに効率よく作り出せるかが重要である。本研究では、機能細胞作製のシステム化と新しいセル・エンジニアリング技術の開発に取り組んだ。本研究の成果は、バイオ医薬品や細胞医薬品の効率的な生産や将来的なコストの低減に資するものである。