Determination of single hemoglobin dynamics with x-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI YUJI  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30344401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関口 博史  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 主幹研究員 (00401563)
柴山 修哉  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20196439)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアロステリック効果 / へモグロビン / タンパク質1分子動態 / 光励起 / X線1分子追跡法 / ヘモグロビン / 1分子計測 / X線 / 1分子内部動態計測 / レーザー励起動態 / 光励起1分子計測 / X線1分子動態 / レーザー励起 / 分子内部動態 / マイクロ秒高速1分子
Outline of Research at the Start
アロステリック現象の代表的なタンパク質が四量体ヘモグロビンHbである。Hbの4段階酸素結合には強いアロステリック効果があり、付随して起こるアロステリック転移がその根幹メカニズムと考えられている。だが、その過程を直接観察した者は未だ誰もいない。2013年ノーベル化学賞受賞者のKarplusによって、Hbアロステリック転移の動態特性が2011年に計算された。しかし、その実証は全く手つかずだ。本研究はX線1分子追跡法DXTを用いてこれを実現する。ここでのアロステリックの深層理解が、確実に多くの蛋白質動態研究に影響を及ぼすだろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The allosteric phenomenon of tetrameric hemoglobin Hb is a fundamental principle and the largest unexplored phenomenon in protein science: the strong allosteric effect of Hb and the accompanying large-scale higher-order conformational changes are considered the underlying mechanism. We have been partially successful for seven years in directly observing the single-molecule dynamics of the Hb allosteric transition using X-ray single-molecule tracking (Diffracted X-ray Tracking: DXT), a unique time-resolved single-molecule measurement method using X-rays, which is uniquely applicable to single-molecule measurements of the internal dynamics of Hb molecules. In the present study, the data were concentrated on CO photolysis photoexcitation DXT. As a result, rotational motions in the χ direction of 15-30 degrees after laser irradiation were identified for the first time in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Hbのアロステリック効果に伴う分子内部回転運動のマイクロ秒1分子内部動態観察に成功した。世界初である。検出された予想以上にかなり複雑な分子内部構造変化の観察から、未だ根強く信じられてきた蛋白質分子アロステリーに対する単純過ぎる2状態モデルは完全に否定された。解析途中であるが、より詳細な構造変化が隠されていることも分かってきた。また、この1分子内部動態観察の成功により、他のアロステリック現象を伴うタンパク質分子も観察できることが分かった。もし最近成功している細胞を用いたDXT測定に適応すれば、より詳細なアロステリック効果を理解することができるだろう。素晴らしい研究成果である。論文化を急ぎたい。