Fundamentals and Applications of Plasmon-Induced Hole Ejection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tatsuma Tetsu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90242247)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラズモン共鳴 / 電荷分離 / ナノ粒子 / 光ナノ加工 / ナノ材料 / 光物性 / 先端機能デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
金属中の電子は動きやすい。その金属をナノメートルレベルまで小さくすると、光によって電子が動くようになる。つまり、光のエネルギーが電子のエネルギーに置き換えられる。そのエネルギーによって電子と正孔(マイナスの電気を持つ電子が抜けた、プラスの孔)を分けられることを、我々は見出した。その現象の機構をさらに詳しく調べ、応用の開拓も行う。本研究ではとくに、通常の光加工では行えないような、非常に微細な加工を光で行う新しい技術などに応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was shown that simple “photonic nanofabrication” beyond the diffraction limit of light could be a new application for plasmon resonance. One of the important factors for the nanofabrication is “high efficiency,” and it was found that efficiency can be improved by combining particles that easily collect light as “antennae”. Another important factor is the abundance of materials that can be used, and it was found that the variety of materials can be increased by a relatively simple method, “galvanic replacement”. Furthermore, while plasmon resonance can only occur with highly conductive materials such as metals, it was found that “photonic nanofabrication” using a similar resonance phenomenon is possible with semiconductors, which are not very conductive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のナノ加工は主に、電子線リソグラフィーなどの手法が用いられ、コストや時間がかかるという問題があった。本研究の成果により、そうしたナノ加工の一部を、可視光による加工に置き換えられる可能性が高くなった。とくに、使用できる材料の種類を増やすための指針が複数できたため、応用の幅も広がった。この手法は、光を自在に制御する「メタマテリアル」と呼ばれる材料を、比較的簡便に作製するための技術になり得るものと期待される。