Development of the next-generation high-speed AFM and detailed dynamic behavior analysis of biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kodera Noriyuki  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 教授 (30584635)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 一分子イメージング / タンパク質 / 核酸 / 生体分子 / 生物物理学
Outline of Research at the Start
高速AFMの誕生により、生体分子の形状とダイナミクスの同時観察が初めて可能となった。しかし、現在の高速AFMの時間分解能では観察できない生命現象の諸過程はまだまだ多い。そこで本研究では、現在の高速AFMの時間分解能を律するデバイス群を大幅に改良し、より高い時間分解能を持った次世代型高速AFMの研究開発を推進する。また、開発した新規の高速AFMを用いてバイオ応用研究を進め、精製した生体分子および、オルガネラや真核細胞表面の生体分子の詳細動態解析を通じて、開発した顕微鏡の性能を示すとともに、生物学的に意義深い新知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-speed AFM (HS-AFM) is a unique microscope that allows simultaneous observation of the shape and motion of biomolecules in action. However, many life phenomena cannot be observed with the conventional temporal resolution of HS-AFM. Here, in order to observe a wider range of life phenomena with HS-AFM, we significantly improved the response speed of the Z-scanner, amplitude-detector for cantilever oscillation and cantilever, which had limited the temporal resolution of the HS-AFM. Using the HS-AFM containing the devices developed here, we succeeded in observing the process of assembly of translation factors into ribosomal stalk complexes and the long-range cleavage of DNA by CRISPR-Cas3 while reeling DNA, and thus obtained new biologically meaningful findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イメージング技術の発明や発展は、これまで見えなかった世界や現象を新たに“見る”ことを可能にするため、いつの時代も新しい科学の進展につながってきた。とりわけ生命科学の分野においては、現象の新発見とその詳細理解が、新たな診断・治療法、医薬品の開発に直結するため、その寄与は大きい。本研究では、機能中の生体分子の形状と動きを同時に観察できるユニークな顕微鏡法である高速AFMの時間分解能を大幅に向上させるデバイス群を開発することに成功した。人類の可視化範囲を広げることに寄与したと言えるため、研究成果の学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考える。