Nano-bio-AI devices-based prediction system for the emergence of super drug-resistant bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Baba Yoshinobu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30183916)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスーパー耐性菌 / サーベイランス / オンサイト展開 / マイクロポア / 単一細菌計測 / AI / 細菌種解析 / 薬剤耐性評価 / 単一細菌センシング / 機械学習シグナル解析 / 細菌種識別 / 薬剤刺激 / 細菌細胞性状 / ナノバイオAIデバイス / 機械学習 / 出現予測システム / 自己駆動型デバイス / 電気泳動方向 / センシングシステム開発 / ポア空間 / 単一センシング / 定量検出 / シグナル / 特徴量 / 機械学習解析 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 単一細菌検出 / 超高次元ビッグデータ解析 / 耐性菌出現予測システム
Outline of Research at the Start
抗生物質が効かない細菌(耐性菌)は急速に増加しており、将来世界で年間1,000万人の死亡者・年間1京円を超える経済損失が予測されている。1990年以降、新規作用機構をもつ抗生物質の開発は途絶えており、人類の持続的発展のために耐性菌の予測・予防法創出が急務となる。本研究では、ナノバイオAIデバイスにより、新規耐性菌の菌種とその出現を予測可能な革新的システムを創出する。そのために、耐性菌に対し、ナノ空間で強電場と抗生物質の外部摂動を与え、ナノ空間におけるミリ秒・単一耐性菌センシングと機械学習によるビッグデータ解析・超高精度推定に基づき、菌種・耐性獲得機構の識別と出現予測を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A surveillance system based on detection and analysis of drug-resistant bacteria is key to predict the emergence of drug-resistant bacteria and analysis a drug-resistant trend. However, conventional methods based on bacterial culture are complicated and time-consuming, thus, an alternative method is desired for detection and analysis of drug-resistant bacteria. Here, we developed a system for analyzing drug-resistant bacteria through electrically measuring single bacteria cells using a micron-sized micropore. The system is capable of analyzing properties of a bacteria cell from a signal that is generated by the passage event of the cell through the micropore. The system utilizes different properties between bacteria species and drug stimulation-induced changes of the properties for discriminating bacteria species and drug resistance, respectively. We demonstrated that the system enabled a comprehensive analysis of bacterial species and drug resistance within 100 minutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来的な薬剤耐性菌解析技術では、細菌集団レベルの測定技術が用いられており、その代表である培養法では、専用装置を用いた長時間培養による細菌種識別と薬剤耐性評価が必要となる。このため、臨床現場での薬剤耐性菌解析は未だ困難であり、オンサイト展開を志向した薬剤耐性菌の迅速解析技術が切望されている。
本研究では、電気的な単一細菌計測を基盤とする可搬型計測システムを開発しており、薬剤刺激のための短時間培養だけで、細菌種と薬剤耐性を迅速に統合解析可能である。本システムは単一細菌計測に基づく薬剤耐性菌サーベイランスを推進可能であり、臨床現場でのスーパー耐性菌出現予測の実現に貢献する。