Project/Area Number |
20H00330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ナノマイクロ加工 / BioMEMS / ナノマイクロバイオシステム / 分子モーター / 生体分子の物性 / あ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、生体内に存在するモータタンパク質の周期構造を生体外で再構築し、細胞内環境を再現することでモータの協働的な運動・力発生機能の創発現象を理解する。ナノ加工技術を用いることで、「モータが何分子でどのような協働性を発現するのか」というマルチモータに対する理解を深める。例えば、kinesin-1とkinesin-14では微小管の運動速度のモータ数依存性が異なるという知見が得られている。細胞内におけるメゾスケール(数10~数100分子)でのマルチモータの協働性をin vitroで再構築することで、モータの運動機能や微小管の物性が細胞レベルの高次機能に対してどう影響しているか理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to understand the emerging phenomena of cooperative motion and force generation functions by applying single molecule patterning technology to motor proteins. We developed an assay platform to anchor kinesin molecules and other molecules at intervals of 200~800 nm using gold nanopillar structures fabricated by the electron beam lithography and explained the bidirectional motion of microtubules at low molecular density using a chemo-mechanical model. We also showed that the bending stiffness can be designed by changing the polymerization rate of microtubules, and the correlation between the bending stiffness and the collective motion was clarified. This can also be demonstrated by in silico analysis, and a machine learning-based multilayer perceptron model can predict the bending stiffness from the microtubule morphology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、微小管に結合するモータタンパク質の数を規定したり、微小管の物性を規定したりすることによる微小管運動への影響を調べ、なぜマルチモータと微小管の相互作用が細胞内で必須となっているのかについて、工学的な視点からアプローチした。1分子計測が主流の従来法に対し、新たにナノ加工技術を導入することで生体内の分子配置を模倣する点に独自性があり、従来の生物物理学のみでは成し得ない計測手法を提案した点に学術的意義を有する。また、微小管の曲げ剛性は各種疾患との関連が知られており、その運動から曲げ剛性を推定する機械学習技術は、生体モニタリングの新たな方法として社会的意義を有する。