Novel cancer radiation therapy employing monochromatic X-rays and nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tamanoi Fuyuhiko  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定教授 (10802283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 寛之  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, グループリーダー (20373243)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高Z元素 / 単色X線 / ナノ粒子 / がんスフェロイド / DNA二重鎖切断 / ヨウ素含有DNA結合色素 / オージェ治療 / アポトーシス / オージェ電子 / K端エネルギー / オージェ効果 / 高Z元素担持ナノ粒子 / マウス実験 / 単色X線 / 高Z元素 / Auger効果
Outline of Research at the Start
メソポーラスシリカナノ粒子(MSN)は、様々な化学修飾が可能であることなど多数の優位な特徴を持っている。またがん細胞、スフェロイドに効率よく取り込まる。最近、京都大学とSPring-8/量子研との共同研究で単色X線をガドリニウム含有MSNを取り込んだがんスフェロイドに照射するとがんの塊がバラバラになり消滅することを明らかにした。この発見は放射線治療の新しい可能性を示唆している。この研究では更なる解析を行い、細胞核にデリバリーをする新しいベクターの開発、またガドリニウム以外の元素としてヨウ素、銀を検討する。次にマウスに移植したがんモデルを用い、オージェ効果がマウスの系で再現されるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel type of technology that enables the release of electrons inside cancer cells. Cancer spheroids that incorporated high Z elements such as Gadolinium were completely destroyed by monochromatic X-ray irradiation. In this study, we synthesized iodine-containing porous organosilica (IPO) nanoparticles and investigated spheroid destruction of IPO-containing cancer spheroids by monochromatic X-ray irradiation. When 33.2 keV of monochromatic-X-ray was irradiated on cancer spheroids that contain IPO, we demonstrated that DNA double-strand breaks and apoptosis are induced resulting in spheroid destruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はがん細胞内で電子を発生させてがんを殺傷する新技術である。これまでAuger電子を用いたがん治療の試みは多数あるが成功していなかった。この原因は高Z元素が細胞質に拡散し、がん殺傷効果が低くなってしまうためである。我々はナノ粒子を用いることでHigh Z元素をスフェロイド内のがん細胞の核の近傍に蓄積させ、33.2 keVの単色X線を照射することでDNA二重鎖切断およびアポトーシスを誘導してがんスフェロイドを完全に破壊することができた。この成果はがん治療、量子物理学、ナノテクノロジーが融合した新学術分野を開拓できる可能性がある。また、新規がん治療法につながり可能性があり、社会的意義は大きい。