| Project/Area Number |
20H00333
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuwahara Yuji 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00283721)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
服部 卓磨 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10876965)
大須賀 秀次 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (50304184)
森川 良忠 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80358184)
齋藤 彰 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90294024)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | キラル分子認識 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 探針増強ラマン分光 / キラル認識 / STM-TERS / ヘリセン誘導体 / 探針増強ラマン散乱分光 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
キラル認識のメカニズムを、その分子配向・電子状態、および光学非対称性の単一分子レベル解析を通して考察・解明する。キラル分子として、安定性、構造の単純性に優れたヘリセン誘導体を研究対象とし、各種ヘリセン誘導体の合成およびキラル分離、固体表面上での低次元自己組織化構造の制御を行ったのち、STM/STS、申請者らが開発したOA-TERSを中心としたナノスケール複合分析システムを用いて、局所的な分子配列・配向と、ラマン振動状態解析・光学活性計測とを連動して、実空間、分子スケールでの電子状態・光学特性・振動特性を総合的に評価し、詳細な理論解析を遂行して、螺旋キラル分子のキラル認識メカニズムを科学する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to investigate the mechanism of chiral recognition through single-molecule level analysis. For six types of helicene derivatives, we performed surface arrangement structure analysis, adsorption model construction, and molecular orientation identification, providing a rational interpretation of molecular chiral recognition. We predicted molecular orientation on substrates, intermolecular interactions, and periodic arrangement structures using molecular dynamics calculations and first-principles calculations, which showed good agreement with the experimental results. TERS measurements were conducted for all chiral derivative molecules, and comparisons were made with theoretical calculations. Consequently, we successfully analyzed the chiral recognition states from the surface periodic structures of various helicene derivatives, evaluated the unique surface periodic structures strongly dependent on functional groups, and considered their chiral recognition mechanisms.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自然界に存在する生体分子はすべてキラルである。さらに、生体内では、これらキラル分子を生成し、さらにはそれらの環境を制御することで、ホモキラリティ環境下でキラル認識を繰り返しながら、さまざまな組織を形成・消滅させる。一方で、このキラル認識メカニズムに狂いが生じると(例えば別の光学異性体が生体内に混入すると)、生体は時に過敏な反応を示す。市販の薬品の合成については、不斉合成と、ラセミ体合成後の光学分割による分離が一般的であるが、これらキラル認識を分子レベルで観測、および制御することは、分子構造科学の基本的研究課題のみならず、生体機能制御、各種製薬作用の分子論的理解に不可欠な研究領域である。