Construction of multiple micro interfaces using 3D microfluidic devices and application to functional chemical reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
shoji shuichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00171017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 潤  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 客員上級研究員(研究院客員教授) (60386737)
関口 哲志  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 上級研究員(研究院教授) (70424819)
秋津 貴城  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部化学科, 教授 (80348812)
古谷 正裕  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80371342)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロ化学合成 / 多重微小界面 / サイズ効果 / マイクロ流体デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、微細加工技術を用いて作製したマイクロ流体デバイスを用いて、多重微小界面を形成し、その場での化学反応を利用して新規材料を創成することを目的とする。本研究の遂行により、抗がん剤の材料として期待されている金属錯体含有タンパク質や、臭素基の複数付加のような、従来法では合成が困難な材料の作製が容易になり、また、鏡像異性体の制御など新しい機能性材料の創成が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we fabricate flow devices that enable microdroplets generation and multiple trapping as well as multiple interfacial flows. These devices were applied for chemical and biochemical synthesis. The purpose of this research is to achieve the synthesis of novel functional materials by the simultaneous reaction of various reagents. As a result, we succeeded in parallel protein crystal formation and realized efficient synthesis of amino acid Schiff base copper(II) complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の化学合成反応は、主にビーカワークの延長でプラント化が行われ、学術的には拡散律速に基づいてその設計がなされてきた。しかし、本研究結果が示した通り、反応場をマイクロサイズに制限し、界面反応を応用した場合、従来の常識では説明できない反応速度や合成結果を得られる事が分かった。また合成物の結晶化や単離も容易となり、これを産業界に応用した場合、従来では不可能であった効率的な化学合成反応が期待される。