| Project/Area Number |
20H00337
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
笹川 崇男 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (30332597)
安藤 和也 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (30579610)
小野 輝男 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (90296749)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | スキルミオン / スキルミオニクス / スピントロニクス / トポロジカル磁性 / トポロジカル磁気テクスチャ / 磁気メモリ / リザバーコンピューティング / 熱電変換 / ブラウン運動 / カイラルスイマー / アクティブマター / 磁気デバイス / 電流駆動 / 近藤格子模型 / キラル磁性体 / 磁気トポロジー / DM相互作用 / マイクロ波素子 / 磁気多層膜系 / スピン軌道トルク / 垂直磁気異方性 / マイクロ波応答 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
磁性体中に発現するナノサイズの磁気渦「磁気スキルミオン」は (1)ナノスケールの極小サイズと,(2)トポロジカルに保護された安定性,(3)室温を超える動作温度,(4) 高い省電力性,といった磁気デバイスへの応用に最適な性質をいくつも持っています。これらの性質を生かし、近い将来の高度情報化社会を担う「磁気メモリ」や「磁気センサ」、「脳型情報処理素子」の実現を目指し、これらの素子の基盤となる「高性能な磁気材料」と「生成・消去・検出・伝送といった要素技術」を「理論設計」と「実験実証」により開発します。これにより、スキルミオンを使った次世代エレクトロニクスである「スキルミオニクス」の創出を目指します。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the aim of creating ``skyrmionics", (electronics utilizing magnetic skyrmions), we have worked on (1) search for materials and systems which host skyrmions, designing methods to control and manipulate skyrmions, and search for new physical phenomena and material functions of skyrmions. We have achieved several important discoveries and results for each of these items. In addition, while research aimed at application of skyrmions as information carriers in magnetic memory devices are conducted, we have discovered that magnetic skyrmions have high potential for applications to reservoir-type information processing devices and thermoelectric devices, opening up a new development in the skyrmion research. In addition, we have developed our research into new topological magnetic textures other than skyrmions (e.g., skyrmion bags, bimerons, hopfions, (anti)hedgehogs).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高度情報社会において、堅牢で省エネなストレージやコンピューティング、センシング素子が求められている。半導体に比べて放射線や熱などの擾乱に強く、堅牢な磁性体を使った磁気デバイスはその有力候補である。さらに、スキルミオンは(1)ナノスケールの極小サイズ、(2)トポロジカルに保護された安定性、(3)小さな外場で駆動可能と言った性質から超高密度・高集積で超省電力のデバイスを実現する素材となり得る。そのようなスキルミオンの素子応用を実現するためには、材料・物質の開発、制御・駆動技術の確立、新現象・新機能の開拓が不可欠であるが、本研究ではこれらの項目すべてにおいて多くの重要な成果を上げることができた。