Atomic scale imaging of ultrafast electron dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shoji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90447227)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / テラヘルツ / 超高速ダイナミクス / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 超高速分光 / 時間分解計測
Outline of Research at the Start
表面・界面での電荷輸送は、太陽電池、光触媒などのエネルギー変換デバイスの基本であり、そのプロセス・ダイナミクスを解明することは非常に大切であるが、これまでの研究で用いられる光学分光手法では、原子~ナノスケールで電荷輸送過程を直接観察するには空間分解能が不十分であった。本研究では、THzパルスとSTMを組み合わせた新しい時間分解計測技術を開発し分子接合界面、半導体ヘテロ接合界面の電荷輸送ダイナミクスをサブピコ秒時間分解能、原子分解能でイメージングを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have significantly improved the time-resolved terahertz STM system to enable imaging of the dynamics of photoexcited carriers and electrons in materials with sub-picosecond time resolution and atomic- to nanoscale spatial resolution. Using the improved system, we have successfully imaged electron dynamics in C60 organic thin films with high spatio-temporal resolution and captured movies of electrons moving around in nanoscale regions on the surface on a picosecond time scale. We also succeeded in observing the dynamics of excitons in two-dimensional layered semiconductors, and showed that this technique can be extended to ultrafast dynamics in various materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質の機能を解明するためには、光や電場などを物質に加えた際の電子のふるまいを詳細に観察し理解することが必要不可欠であり、物質中の電子のダイナミクスを高い時空間分解能で可視化する技術が求められている。我々は、そのような要請を満たす装置として時間分解テラヘルツSTMを開発と改良を進め、サブナノメートルの空間分解能かつサブピコ秒の時間分解能で物質中の電子ダイナミクスを実空間イメージングすることに成功している。単一欠陥が電子ダイナミクスに与える影響を解析するなど他の手法・装置では不可能な計測が可能であることから高い独自性と学術的意義があり、様々な物質の新機能を開拓するために応用されていくと期待される。