Non-Reciprocal Transport at Surface Edges of Strong Spin-Orbit Interaction Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Shuji  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (00228446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 了太  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40633962)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非相反伝導 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / ラシュバ効果 / スピン流 / スピン運動量ロッキング / フォトガルバニック効果 / 超伝導 / スピン・運動量ロッキング / スピン運動ロッキング
Outline of Research at the Start
結晶表面や界面のように空間反転対称性が破れた系や、磁性秩序によって時間反対称性が破れた系では、電流やスピン流が一方向には流れ易く反対方向には流れにくいという非相反伝導現象が起きる。そのメカニズムは、強いスピン軌道相互作用に起因する新しい量子機構であり、基礎物理と応用の両面から興味深い。本研究では、トポロジカル絶縁体表面やラシュバ表面系において、特にそのエッジ(端)での伝導に注目して2つの方法で非相反伝導の研究を行う。(1) 円偏光励起の光電流、および(2) 磁性トポロジカル表面のカイラルエッジ状態での非相反伝導を、当研究室独自の4探針STMプローバで直接検出し、高効率非相反伝導の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using spin-split surface electronic states and spin-momentum locking phenomena observed in materials with strong spin-orbit interaction, we successfully generated non-reciprocal spin-polarized photocurrent through spin-selective photoexcitation by circularly polarized light. Additionally, in topological insulator thin films with introduced magnetic order, we successfully observed the topological anomalous Hall effect, reflecting Dirac cone-shaped surface electronic states with chiral spin structures, bringing us closer to realizing the quantum anomalous Hall effect. Moreover, we successfully achieved thin film crystal growth of these magnetic topological insulators and their multilayer heterostructures, as well as heterojunction structures of superconducting/topological (crystalline) insulators, which are candidates for topological superconductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のテーマである非相反伝導は、純粋な量子力学的な現象ではなく、ある意味で古典性が付与されることによって引き起こされる現象であり、学術的にも大変興味深く、とくにその実験的研究としては例の少ない研究であるので貴重な例となっている。また、非相反伝導は、電子部品の代表格であるダイオードに見られるように、電子デバイス等への応用上、大変有用な現象でもある。さらに、ダイオードとは違った物理的メカニズムに依っているため、エネルギー散逸の極めて少ない省エネルギー効果が期待できるので、社会的意義も大変大きいテーマである。本研究での実験的観測によって、その端緒が開かれたと考えている。