Project/Area Number |
20H00343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshinobu Jun 東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (50202403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松永 隆佑 東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (50615309)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 表面 / 反応 / 振動分光 / テラヘルツ / 超短パルスレーザー / 和周波発生 / 光物性 / 光脱離 / 分子振動 / 反応速度論 / 化学反応 / レアイベント / 表面反応 / 触媒 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
触媒反応や化学的気相成長など表面反応プロセスを自在に制御し、生成物を望み通りに合成することは、表面科学の究極の目標の一つである。通常の表面プロセスは熱活性化により促進されるが、反応座標に沿った活性化エネルギーを超えることができる極めて少数の分子のみが生成物に至るレアイベントでもある。そのため高温・高圧が必要となっている。本研究では、精密に位相制御が可能な遠赤外から中赤外領域の高強度波長可変テラヘルツパルスにより吸着分子の束縛運動や変形を駆動し、レアイベントである重要な触媒反応や表面プロセスを低温で誘導することを実証し、新たな物質合成の道を切り拓くとこを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have constructed the wavelength-tunable narrow-band terahertz pulse generation system by difference frequency generation from a twin-type optical parametric amplifier with a regenerative amplifier. We have also constructed an intense ultra-broadband terahertz pulse system covering from sub-terahertz to mid-infrared region by using two-color laser-induced air plasma. Time-resolved wide-range vibrational sum frequency generation spectroscopy can be measured at once by using the ultra-broadband THz system. Time-resolved THz spectroscopy has been carried out to study the photo-excited carrier dynamics of Dirac electrons in solid states. The reaction dynamics of adsorbed molecules on model catalyst surfaces using THz pulses was also studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
狭帯域および超広帯域のテラヘルツパルスを発生するシステムを構築し、テラヘルツパルスによる時間分解分光や振動共鳴和周波発生分光の開発を行った。これらの分光法は、固体表面科学だけでなく、固体光物性、電気化学、触媒化学、界面科学、電子デバイス、ソフトマテリアルなど様々な対象に適用でき、応用範囲が広い。しかも、超高速現象を時間分解で観測することが可能なので、それぞれの分野で未知であったダイナミクスの解明につながると期待される。