Preparation of super spinglass magnetic nanoparticles for nano theranostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ichiyanagi Yuko  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90240762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 真之  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00362666)
千本松 孝明  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70216563)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsmagnetic nanoparticle / 交流磁化率 / フェライト / ハイパーサーミア / セラノスティクス / イメージング / 磁性 / nanoparticle / hyperthermia / theranostics / ac susceptibility / imaging / cancer / relaxation / 磁性体 / magnetic susceptibility / superparamagnetic / ナノ材料創製 / ナノ構造物性 / がん / switching回路 / magnetic relaxation / transition metal oxide
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞選択性を持たせ、がん細胞に導入し、外部磁場を印加することでがん細胞のみを加温する「磁気ハイパーサーミア」により、副作用のないがん治療の可能性を目指す。独自の製法により、磁気ナノ微粒子を作製し、薬剤や抗体などを担持することが可能な、高度な機能化を持つ微粒子を開発するとともに、それらを用いて温熱療法、磁気ハイパーサーミアを実現する手法を提案する。さらには開発した微粒子をMRIやCT、磁気イメージング(MPI)等にも活用し、診断gnostics)と同時に治療(Therapy)が可能な画期的な「セラノスティクス」の潮流を生みだすことを目的とする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variety of nano-sized magnetic nanoparticles containing transition metals were prepared to obtain super spin glass (SSG) magnetic nanoparticles with particle-to-particle interactions. For several samples, an attempt was made to isolate the relationship between magnetic relaxation and the heat generation mechanism by Neel and Brownian relaxation. Dispersibility in water was improved by modification with polyethylene glycol (PEG). Attempts to modify it with glucose led to the observation of a slight advantage in the rate of incorporation into cancer cells. After in vitro hyperthermia experiments with cultured cancer cells, the mechanism of cell death was investigated, suggesting that it is mostly apoptosis; its effectiveness as an MRI contrast agent for mitigation was also confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノサイズの磁性体の磁気緩和現象と発熱機構の関係を解明することは熱力学的解釈としてもデバイス応用の面でも非常に重要である。磁気クラスター間に相互作用を持つ系である、スーパースピングラスの系に特徴的な興味深い物性の解明に加え、物理エネルギーを利用したがん治療と検出を同時に行うナノ・セラノスティクスの潮流を生み出すことは、社会に貢献する意義も極めて大きい。ハイパーサーミアによる細胞死が、薬理学的に重要なアポトーシスである事実を見出したことは意義深い。国際会議を主催し、海外からの優れた研究者らもこの研究分野の重要性に注目した。