Development of molecular-resolution imaging technique for proteins on a live cell surface and its application to cancer research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fukuma Takeshi  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 教授 (90452094)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡(AFM) / マイクロポーラスメンブレン(MPM) / MET受容体 / HGF / 分子分解能観察 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 細胞観察 / タンパク質 / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
生きた真核細胞の表面で直接タンパク質のナノ動態を分子分解能観察できるAFM技術を開発する。さらに、それを分子レベルのがん研究に応用し、開発した技術が生命科学における重要な課題の解決に役立つことを実証する。具体的には、薬剤耐性を獲得したヒト肺腺癌細胞(PC-9)の表面において、過剰発現したMETの集合状態を直接観察し、薬剤耐性獲得に至る分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an atomic force microscopy (AFM) technique for high-resolution observation of living cell surfaces. In this technique, cells are cultured on a silicon nitride thin film with many pores of several microns in diameter, and the cell basal surface exposed through the pores is observed by AFM. This suppresses cell membrane fluctuation and molecular diffusion within the cell membrane, enabling molecular-scale (< 10 nm) observation. Furthermore, by comparing the surface structures of live and chemically fixed cells at the nanoscale using this technique, it was found that the commonly used chemical fixation method results in aggregation of proteins, which significantly alters the cell surface structure at the molecular scale. Other findings include the effect of MET receptors on cell surface structure.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した技術により、生細胞表面の分子スケール観察が実現した。今後、この技術と分子修飾探針などを融合することで、特定の分子のナノ動態を細胞表面で追うことができるようになり、細胞機能やその疾患による変化の分子レベルでの理解が進むものと期待される。また、本研究により、細胞の化学固定によって、細胞表面の分子が凝集し、表面構造が変化してしまうことが明らかになった。この発見は、これまで生命科学分野で広く使われてきた化学固定をつかった細胞表面分析法の問題点を明らかにし、過去の研究成果の見直しや今後の生命科学研究の改善を促すものであり、当該分野の発展に大きく貢献するものと期待される。