Valence fluctuations and volumetric functions in samarium monosulfide SmS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Koshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60283454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松野 丈夫  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00443028)
片山 尚幸  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50623758)
鈴木 博之  東京大学, 物性研究所, 高度学術専門職員 (60354370)
今中 康貴  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門, 副プラットフォーム長 (70354371)
横山 泰範  函館工業高等専門学校, 一般系, 准教授 (80402486)
岡本 佳比古  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (90435636)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords価数揺動 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 電場誘起転移 / 硫化サマリウム / 電子構造 / 体積変化 / 価数転移 / 光反射率 / 体積機能 / アクチュエータ
Outline of Research at the Start
一硫化サマリウムSmSの価数揺動に起因する4f電子数と体積の相関を、徹底的な組成の制御とFermi準位付近の電子構造やSmの価数状態の評価により解明し、革新的なアクチュエータ材料を創製する。SmSは(4f)6と(4f)5(5d)1、2つの電子配置が拮抗しており、後者は格子体積が9%小さい。前者は絶縁体で7F0の非磁性状態、後者は金属的で6H5/2の磁性状態であるため、電場や磁場により絶縁体-金属転移を誘起できれば、体積を制御できる。これを活用し、ピエゾ材料や磁歪材料のような従来の「歪駆動アクチュエータ」材料の欠点を克服しうる、新しい「体積変化駆動アクチュエータ」材料を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using series of single crystals of Sm1-xRxS (R=Ca, Y, Ce, Pr, Nd), we investigated the correlation between valence fluctuation and volume of SmS, and obtained the following results: (1) The electric field-induced insulator-metal transition at liquid nitrogen temperature is not accompanied by a volume change. (2) In Sm1-xCaxS, even if it becomes metallic due to dielectric breakdown caused by an electric field, the reflectivity in the infrared-ultraviolet region does not show a large-scale spectrum change that characterizes valence transition caused by pressure or element substitution. The present results suggest that the electric field-induced metallic phase is different from the metallic phase that appears due to valence transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SmSの価数転移は、希土類化合物が示す顕著な性質として、基礎物理学のみならず、工学の分野でも関心が高い。とりわけ電場による絶縁体-金属転移の誘起や負の微分抵抗の出現と価数転移の関係が注目を集めている。本研究の成果は、電場によって生じる特異な金属状態、伝導状態を理解する上で重要な実験結果を提示するものである。とりわけ、圧力誘起や元素置換による価数転移とは異なる機構であることを示したことは、この物質群の電子状態の理解に大きな貢献をすると考えられる。