Study of Topological Phase Transitions Using Operando Spin- and Angle-Resolved Photoelectron Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Taichi  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 教授 (80313120)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピン分解光電子分光 / トポロジカル相転移 / キラリティ誘起スピン選択(CISS)効果 / オペランド電子分光 / 放射光・レーザー / スピントロニクス / スピン・角度分解光電子分光 / 外場印加下光電子分光 / マイクロビーム / カイラル誘起スピン選択効果 / オペランド分光 / キラリティ誘起スピン選択効果 / 放射光 / オペランド / トポロジカル物質 / 放射光微小ビーム
Outline of Research at the Start
トポロジカル絶縁体に代表されるトポロジカル物質は表面に存在する理論上100%スピン偏極した特殊な表面電子状態を利用することで、スピントロニクスデバイス実現のキーマテリアルとなると考えられている。実際にスピントロニクスデバイスへ応用する際には、温度や磁場、圧力といった様々な外場に対する電子状態の応答を解明することがデバイスの安定性や、機能性デバイス創世の観点から重要である。そこで本研究では我々の保持する世界最高性能のスピン・角度分解光電子分光装置に集光ミラーによりマイクロサイズに集光した放射光ビームを導入し、トポロジカル物質の電子状態を効率よく観測し、トポロジカル物質の外場応答を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed spin- and angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy while applying external fields (pressure, electric fields, etc.) to study topological phase transitions and related phenomena. By modifying the sample holder and manipulator to create pressure or electric field gradients etc. on the sample, and focusing the excitation light to a small spot using mirrors or lens, we developed the micro-spin ARPES system that enables to efficiently observe electronic states change caused by the external fields. Using this system, we investigated the changes in electronic states of topological materials due to pressure and temperature variations, as well as the Chiral Induced Spin Selectivity effect, which generates spin-polarized current when an electric current passes through chiral materials. As a result, we discovered new physical phenomena, including changes in electronic states of topological materials caused by pressure and a spiral photoelectron pattern from chiral materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、圧力や温度によるトポロジカル相転移や電流によるCISS効果などの解明をするため、オペランド顕微スピン角度分解光電子分光装置を開発した。トポロジカル物質の研究は物性物理において主要な研究分野であるとともに、オペランド分光や顕微分光は光電子分光業界で急速にニーズが高まっていることから、本研究で得られた成果やノウハウは当該分野の発展に寄与することが予想される。また、現在スピントロニクスなどの次世代デバイス開発研究が精力的に行われているが、開発した装置は共同利用施設であるHiSORに設置され、国内外のユーザーが利用可能であり、スピントロニクス材料等の研究に広く貢献することが期待できる。