Three-dimensional observation of magnetic domain structures to elucidate the magnetic functionality using X-ray magnetic tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2021-2023)
Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2020)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Motohiro  関西学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (60443553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 真一郎  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70598599)
小野 輝男  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (90296749)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords3次元磁区観察 / スキルミオン / 焼結永久磁石 / X線イメージング / 3次元磁区観察 / 磁気イメージング / 3次元磁区構造 / 放射光 / X線イメージング / 磁区構造 / トポロジカル磁区構造 / トポロジカル磁気構造
Outline of Research at the Start
磁性体の物理的・工学的な性質は、内部に存在する「磁区」とよばれる構造によって支配される。そのため、磁区観察は磁性研究の有力な手段となっている。しかし従来の方法では試料表面の磁区観察しか行えなかった。本研究では、透過力の高い放射光X線を用いることで、試料内部の3次元的な磁区構造を直接観測可能とする磁気トモグラフィー法を開発し、立体的な3次元磁区構造と磁性との関係を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the X-ray magnetic tomography technique at the synchrotron radiation facility SPring-8. This new experimental technique allowed non-destructive three-dimensional observation of the microscopic magnetic domain structure (distribution of N and S poles) inside bulk magnetic materials, clarifying the relationship between the magnetic domain structure and properties of the magnetic materials. Using X-ray magnetic tomography, we successfully visualized the theoretically predicted skyrmion strings and proved the presence of singularity points. The behavior of nucleation and magnetic domain propagation during the magnetization reversal process of neodymium-sintered magnets were directly observed, and the correlation with the microstructure was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来の高密度情報記録・演算素子として有望視されているトポロジカル磁気構造や、モーター材料として重要な焼結永久磁石について、材料内部の磁区の挙動をナノメートルの分解能で可視化できる実験手法を開発した。本研究の成果は、新たな原理に基づく低消費電力の磁気メモリデバイスや、高効率・低燃費のモーターに搭載される高性能永久磁石材料の開発に資するものである