Development of highly functional nanotube fiber laser sources and their application to cutting-edge optical measurement technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Norihiko Nishizawa  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30273288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 周 英  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (80738071)
北島 将太朗  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80850544)
榊原 陽一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 総括研究主幹 (40357091)
山中 真仁  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90648221)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords応用光学・量子光工学 / 光周波数コム / ファイバレーザー / ナノチューブ / 超短パルス / 光ファイバ / 非線形光学 / 分光・イメージング / 高機能レーザー / 光断層計測・OCT / 高性能レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
超短パルスファイバレーザーは,最も安定で実用的,且つポテンシャルの高い超短パルス光源であり,光周波数コムやバイオイメージング,レーザー加工等のレーザー応用技術に広く活用されて来ている.今後,レーザーおよびその応用技術の進展のためには,更なる高機能光源の開発や新たな展開が不可欠である.本研究では,これまでの申請者の研究を更に発展させ,カーボンナノチューブ等を用いた高次機能超短パルスファイバレーザー光源の開発と先端光計測技術への展開を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we developed a Tm-Ho co-doped ultrashort pulse fiber laser oscillating in the 1.8-2.0 um wavelength range using SWNTs. We then developed a 2 um wavelength band OCT system using a broadband SC light source generated using this light source, and performed various imaging experiments. We also developed a dual comb fiber laser using SWNT film and a fully polarization-maintaining dual comb system, and succeeded in high-sensitivity, high-speed dual comb spectroscopy measurements of gas molecules. Through these experiments, we discovered a new phenomenon called spectral peaking. We also evaluated the properties of the SWNT film using two-wavelength pump-probe measurements, and experimentally confirmed that interactions were induced between the two wavelengths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において,多くの新しい超短パルスファイバレーザー光源,および光周波数コム光源を世界で初めて開発した.更に,開発した光源を用いたイメージング技術や,新しい非線形光学現象を見出した.これらの技術や現象は新規性・有用性・実用性の高いものである.実用化も可能であり,光計測や分光計測,イメージングの分野において,新しい技術の萌芽や,これまでに得られなかった特性の実現に繋がる可能性がある,このように,本研究は学術的にも社会的にも意義の深い研究である.