Growth of a thick GaN crystal with extremely low resistivity by the OVPE method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yusuke  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90252618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上殿 明良  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (20213374)
津坂 佳幸  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20270473)
酒井 朗  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20314031)
河村 貴宏  三重大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80581511)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsOVPE / GaN / PNダイオード / 低抵抗 / 気相成長 / 低転位
Outline of Research at the Start
近年申請者は酸化ガリウムを原料とする気相成長技術(OVPE法)において、ファセット成長を利用することで酸素濃度を全面均一にできることを新たに発見した。申請研究では当該新規OVPE法によりGaN結晶の厚膜成長を世界で初めて実現できることを実証する。また、OVPE法で得られる低転位かつ低抵抗のGaN結晶上にデバイスも作製し、リーク電流が低減可能か、基板抵抗による損失をどれほど低減可能か検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, low dislocation density GaN crystals were grown by the oxide vapor phase epitaxy (OVPE) method and the characteristics of PN diodes (PNDs) on OVPE-GaN substrates were measured. The leakage current of PNDs on OVPE-GaN substrates when reverse voltage is applied was comparable to that of commercially available HVPE substrates, but the effect of conductivity modulation, in which the current increases extremely when forward voltage is applied, was observed, demonstrating the advantage of using high carrier concentration due to high oxygen doping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、厚膜成長技術の主流として用いられているハイドライド気相成長(HVPE)法では、結晶成長速度が200μm/hと大きいのが特徴であるが、転位密度は種結晶に依存する。一方、OVPE法ではファセット成長により種結晶から転位密度が減少する機構があることに加え、結晶に酸素が高濃度にドープされることから電気抵抗を大幅に低減可能である。当該結晶上にデバイス作製することで、パワーデバイスの歩留まり向上と更なる省エネルギー化が見込まれる。