Development of large-aperture high-power blue green VCSELs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Tetsuya  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10583817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 利浩  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (90356824)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords面発光レーザー / エピタキシャル成長 / その場観察 / DBR / 酸化狭窄 / トンネル接合 / GaN / 導電性DBR / 電流狭窄 / 多層膜反射鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、大口径・高出力青緑色面発光レーザーの開発を遂行する。具体的には、高出力化(30 mW)とビーム形状制御(放射角3°)を可能にする発光径大口径化(30 um)、発振波長の長波長化(500 nm)を高い再現性で実現する。導電性DBR、AlInN酸化層、GaN基板上高InNモル分率GaInN量子井戸、その場反射スペクトルによる共振波長制御を確立して、上記新規GaN系面発光レーザーを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel structures and techniques towards large-aperture high-power bluegreen VCSELs have been established. High-quality (two orders of magnitude lower threading dislocation density) conducting DBRs were demonstrated by hydrogen cleaning. About-10-um-aperture LEDs (same as VCSELs) were demonstrated by GaN surface-oxidation current confinement. GaInN QWs emitting 540 nm without trench defects were obtained with 0.3 nm AlN cap layers, but the light output power was still 1/5 compared to the purple GaInN QWs in VCSELs, suggesting that further improvements are necessary. An accuracy of resonance wavelength control in VCSEL was improved to 0.5% (down to 1/4 compared to the previous case). The above structures and techniques open the door for a demonstration of Green VCSELs in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、緑色VCSELの実証には至らなかったが、複数の要素構造・技術を確立した。さらなる発展により、緑色VCSEL実証が成し遂げられれば、低消費電力網膜走査ディスプレイ、低眩惑アダプティブヘッドライト、室内・水中光無線通信、ドローンなどの移動体や被災地への光無線給電、超小型バイオセンサーなどの光源として活用され、安心・安全社会実現に大きく貢献するだろう。学術的な観点からは、Inを含む半導体エピタキシャル成長技術、窒化物半導体酸化技術、そして、その場観察技術など、材料工学やデバイス工学の発展に寄与し、将来の光デバイスに留まらずパワーデバイス実現にも大きく貢献すると期待できる。